INDIANA GENEALOGY EXPRESS

 

Welcome to
INDIANA HISTORY &
GENEALOGY

PENSIONS FOR VETERANS.
The applications of the following-named Indianians have been granted:
Source: Indiana State Journal
Dated: Mar. 25, 1896

Original - Samuel C. Ward - Batesville
Additional - George R. Ward - Elnora
  Thomas Keys - National Military Home, Marion
  Morton T. Jones - Somerset
Restoration and Reissue - Isaac Riley (deceased), Micigan City
Robert Hines ( deceased), Terre Haute.
Renewal and Incease  - Andrew Finneran, Hammond
Indrease - Thomas E. Githens, Franklin
Philip Enes, Dillsborough
John W. Fletcher, Willow Branch
William F. Ingle, Uniontown
Henry German, Boswell
Henry Bell, Aroma
Thomas J. Jury, Spencer
George B. Mannis, Goshen.
Reissue - Silas Truss, Pucker Brush
Reissue & Increase - Daniel Murphy, Terre Haute
Original Widows, etc. - Nancy J. Hines, Terre Haute
Sarah Riley, Michigan City
Helen M. Yost, Pendleton
Minors of George Penn, Leavenworth
Mary Hoover, Sparta
Louisa Saint, New Castle
Mary J. Enlow, Lebanon (reissue)
Additional - John W. Heistand, Martinsburg.
Henry Johnson, Kolum
Benjamin P. Gineer, Bristol
John Crets, jr., Washington
David S. Wilson, Carlisle
Thomas Price, Wakarusa
George W. Hedge, Oakland City
Reissue - Alexander S. Banks, Jeffersonville
James T. Davidson, Princeton
Original Widow - Elizabeth C. Lee, Fort Branch
Mexican War Widow - Elizabeth McAdow, Roseburg
Original Special, John W. Broy, Lafayette
Restoration and Reissue- Peter Keogh (deceased), Valparaiso
Increase - Joseph Roseman, Vincennes
George Norris, Kokomo
John B. Moore, Arlington
Timotny Holloway, Winchester
Thomas S. B. Rose, Vincennes
Reissue - Thomas H. Mooney, Washington
Original Widows, etc. - Martha Keogh, Valparaiso
Malissa G. McGuire, Indianapolis
Agnes M. Boyd, Butlerville
Helen M. Blossom, Decatur
Clara A. Johnston, New Salem
Aurelia Colt, Lawrenceburg
Mexican War Survivor, Increase - Leroy Jenkins, Georgetown
Original - Vincent McKenna, National Soldier's Home, Marion
William F. Renner, Madison
Charles Maiforth, National Military Home, Marion
Special, March 11, Robert B. Cowan, Indianapolis
Additional - James Ross, Pine Village
David Thomas - Plymouth
Increase - John Pewalt, Sullivan
Hugh Duren, New Cumberland
William Demoss, Burns City
James Demoss, Shoals
Jerome Morse, Angola
Isaiah Hay, Canal
William T. Burris, Spearsville
Jesse W. Potts, Lost River
John H. Bond, Columbus
Reissue - Charles D. Olmsted, Evansville
Edward H. Creal, Burnett
William A. Wilkey, Sullivan
Harvey S. Loyd, Moore's Hill
Original Widows, etc. - Louisa Ritter, New Carlisle
Mary A. Ryan, Elizabethtown
Minors of William Hampton, Marion
Supplemental - Lurena E. Harris, Muncie
Original - Frederick Weiding, Michigan City
Additional - James Yocum, _ion
Increase - William M. Willgus, Gatchell
John R. Woodall, Vincennes
Jacob Swank, Crawfordsville
Reissue - Elias Buckingham, New Corydon
John N. Ross, Heltonville
Henry J. Brindley, Vevay
Original Widows, etc. - Minor of John W. Brindley, Vevay
Sarah F. Rust, Cartersburg
Eliza Fridley, Leesburg
Original WIdows, etc. - Mary A. Kimbel, Domestic
Ann E. Robison, Willialmstown
Mary J. McGinnis, Elwood
Supplemental - Emma E. Welling, Indianapolis.