MAINE GENEALOGY EXPRESS

a Part of Genealogy Express

York County, Maine

Old Kittery & Families
by Everett S. Stackpole
Published:
Lewiston, Maine,
Press of Lewiston Journal Company
1903

 

GENEALOGICAL NOTES:
pg. 569

     The aim has been to give the genealogy of the old families down to a date where those now living can by aid of private records easily connect their lineage.  To this end the first four or five generations seemed to be necessary.  In cases where genealogies of certain families have been published I have given a few generations only, with corrections and additions that may be of service.  In many cases I have been assisted by persons who have devoted years of study to their family history.  Some such families have been traced down to the present time.  In most cases I have not tried to trace branches of families that removed out of the limits of old Kittery, but have often told where such branches lived and referred to other authorities for further information.  For sake of clearness it has been thought necessary to introduce something of the genealogy of families living in York and Dover.  Had space permitted, I would have given citations from deeds and authority for every statement.  This has been done in some instances where the reader might otherwise have been inclined to question my statements.  I have not made positive assertions without evidence satisfactory to myself and have often followed a statement with a question mark, although such statement is probably correct.  It is quite certain that genealogists of special families will discover some errors.  I have carefully compared the dates of published genealogies with the town and church records  and this has sometimes caused a disagreement.  It has been an effort to cease investigation and to publish an incomplete work; but what genealogy was ever completed?
     In the preparation of these notes the manuscripts of Hon. Mark Dennett and of William Fogg have been thoroughly considered and compared with the original town records.  This comparison has led to a change of some dates and combinations.  Mr. Fogg's notes were of great value, though made before the publication of Maine Wills and York Deeds.  Because of such recent helps I have been obliged sometimes to differ from Mr. Fogg's conclusions, especially in treatment of the earliest generations.  Mr. Fogg's notes as published in "Old Eliot" contained some typographical errors that are not found in the original especially in dates and surnames.  Much has been contributed to my notes from the private records of many families. 
     Not only the town and church records of old Kittery have been minutely studied, but also the records of Portsmouth, Newcastle, Dover, York, and Wells have been consulted, and the manuscript collections of Mr. Marshall of York have been utilized.  The published records and histories of all towns in Maine and New Hampshire and of many Massachusetts towns have been searched, and weeks of research have been spent at Alfred, Me., Concord, Exeter, and Dover, N. H., Salem and Boston, Mass.  It is hoped that many readers will be helped and encouraged to trace out more fully the genealogy of their families.  Every American should know his lineage in as many lines as possible as far back, at least, as to the first emigrants.  To know well one's self one must know all one's relations.

SHARON WICK'S NOTE:   If you want the details of any of the names below here, please contact me telling what county and state you found the name in.

ABBOTT 270
ADAMS 272
ALCOCK 275
ALLEN 276
ALLEN 278
AMEE 280
AMEE 809
ANDREWS 281
BALL 282
BARTER 283
BARTLETT (see correction below) 284
BARTLETT, Sylvester (portrait) 290
BELLAMY 291
BENNETT 292
BERRY 293
BILLING 294
BLACK 297
BODGE 297
BRACKETT 298
BRAWN 301
BRAY 302
BREEDEN 302
BRIAR 303
BROOKS 304
BUTLER 308
CASWELL 311
CHADBOURNE 311
CHANDLER 315
CHANDLER 316
CHAPMAN 317
CHASE 318
CHAUNCY 319
CHICK 319
CHILD 320
CLARK 320
COFFIN 324
COLE 324
COOPER 328
COUCH 329
CROCKETT 329
CURTIS 331
CUTTS 333
DAM or DAME 337
DEERING *** 337
DENNET or DENNETT 348
DENNETT 351
DIANOMD 352
DIXON 353
DOWNING 361
DROWNE 362
ELIOT 363
ELWELL 364
EMERY * 365
ENDLE 371
FALL 372
FERGUSON 372
FERNALD 375
FIELD 401
FITZ or FITTS 402
FOGG 402
FOLLOT 409
FOSTER 410
FOY or FOYE 412
FROST 413
FROST 424
FROST 425
FOST, FROST, FORST, FOSS 429
FRYE 432
FRINK 437
FURBISH 438
GERRISH 443
GODSOE 449
GOODRICH 452
GOODWIN 453
GOOLD 461
GOWELL 466
GOWEN 468
GRANT 471
GREEN 474
GREY 475
GUNNISON 477
GUBTAIL or GUPTIL 481
HAMILTON 488
HAMMONS 491
HAMMOND 492
HANSCOM 499
HARDISON 510
HART 510
HEARD 511
HEARLE or EARL 512
HICKS 514
HILL *** 514
HILL 527
HODSDON 529
HOLE 536
HOLMES 536
HOOPER 537
HUBBARD 538
HUFF 541
HUTCHINS 542
INGERSOLL 547
JELLISON 548
JENKINS 549
JOHNSON 554
JOHNSON 555
JOHNSON 557
JONES 558
JOY 559
KEEN 560
KELLY 564
KENNARD 565
KEY 568
KING 569
KNIGHT 570
KNIGHT 572
LEACH 572
LEIGHTON * 574
LEWIS 581
LIBBY 584
LORD 587
LYDSTON 601
MANSON 603
MATTONE 603
MAVERICK 604
MARR 604
MENDUM * 605
MILLER 609
MITCHELL 609
MOORE 616
MORGRAGE 618
MORRELL 619
MUZEET 623
NASON 624
NELSON 641
NEWMARCH 641
PALMER 642
PARKER 642
PAUL 643
PEPPERRELL * 649
PETTEGREW 650
PHILBRICK 655
PHILLIPS 657
PHOENIX 661
PICKERNELL 662
PIERCE 664
PILSBURY 664
PLACE 665
PLAISTED 665
POPE 668
PRAY 669
PRAY 671
RACKLIFF 672
RAITT 673
REED 676
REMICK * 677
RHODES 700
RICE 700
ROBERTS 701
ROGERS 701
ROGERS 705
ROGERS 708
ROSS 709
SAFFORD 710
SCAMMON 711
SEARLE 713
SHACKLEY 713
SHEPHERD 715
SHAPLEIGH 716
SHOREY 728
SIMPSON 730
SKILLIN 731
SKRIGGINS 732
SMALL 733
SMITH 734
SMITH 735
SNOW 736
SPARHAWK 737
SPENCER 737
SPINNEY 740
STACKPOLE 748
STACY 749
STANLEY 751
STAPLES 752
STONE 758
TENNEY 760
TETHERLY 760
THOMAS 763
TIDY 763
THOMPSON 764
THOMPSON 766
THOMPSON 770
TOBEY ** 770
TOZIER 779
TREWORBY 780
TRIPE * 781
TUCKER 782
WADLEIGH 784
WALKER 784
WARREN 785
WEEKS 790
WELCH 792
WENTWORTH 793
WEYMOUTH 795
WHITE 796
WHITNEY 796
WILLIAMS 797
WILSON 798
WINKLEY 802
WISE 803
WITTUM 804
WOOD 805
WOODMAN 805
WOODSUM 806
WORSTER 806

CORRECTIONS for the ABOVE NAMES

BARTLETT on page 284 it is said that Sarah Bartlett married Stephen Ferguson.  This is in harmony with Fogg's notes and private records.  Since that page was printed I have received evidence that Sarah Bartlett married, 17 Sept. 1762, Captain John Wentworth, and that Stephen Ferguson married, 28 Mar. 782, Shuah, dau. of Nathan and Sarah (Shapleigh) Bartlett, who on page 285 is erroneously said to have died in childhood.  This matter is stated correctly in the notes on the Ferguson and Wentworth families.
DOWNING The court records at Concord, N. H., contained the following entry:  "25 June 1656, Dennis Downing and Ann his wife plaintiff against ffrancis Trickey and Sarra his wife in an action for slander for saying that the said Ann Downing did stand upon her head untill a cup of wine was taken off the heels of her shoows and that the Kings health was drunken, and more she said that the sayd Ann Downing was a drunke."  Sarah Trickey owned the truth of the charge, and the court declared that a great wrong had been done to Ann Downing, but when Sarah Trickey was searched for to receive sentence, she had disappeared.
     Further reflection 168 and 361 as killed by Indians, was son of Joshua and grandson of Dennis Downing.
Chapter III. Page 46, for the "Park House" read Park Field Hotel.
Chapter III. Page 55, line 10, for "east" read west
Chapter III. Page 55, line 14, for "Rollins" read Rawlins.
Chapter V. Page 77, third line from bottom, for "Diamond" read Diamond's.
DEERING Page 338, first line, for "singed" read signed; sixth line, omit and, reading "William Crafts his wife."
DIAMOND Page 352, third line from bottom, for "Diamond" read Diamond's.
FERNALD Page 375.  Sarah Fernald m. (2) Richard Waterhouse, 29 June 1672.  The compositor dropped out a line.
FOY / FOYE Page 412.  Charles Foye married Hepsibah (not Elizabeth) Seavey Benjamin Seavey of Rye, N. H., in a deed dated 1728, mentions "my daughter Hepsilbah, wife of Charles Foye."  Benjamin Seavey married Mary Wallis.
GERRISH Page 449.  Elizabeth Gerrish married Joseph (not John) Mitchell.  She was widow of Eliot Gerrish and dau. of Roger and Mary (Littlefield) Deering.
GUNNISON Page 478, ninth line.  Elihu Gunnison died before 9 Apr. 1719.  See York Deeds, IX. 219
LEIGHTON Page 574, twenty-sixth line.  John Leighton m. 1 Sept. 1659 widow Joanna Mullings of Boston.
MITCHELL Page 612.  Josiah Mitchell was probably son of Samuel and Martha (Rackliff) Mitchell of page 614
PHOENIX Page 661, fifth line.  The deposition of Deborah (Lockwood) Phoenix, given on page 797, shows that she was born "about" 1648, instead of 1646.
PHILLIPS Page 658, ninth line.  Agnes Phillips m. Thomas Edgerly of Durham, N. H.  Her sister Jane m. his brother, James Edgerly.
PETTEGREW Page 655, twelfth line.  It is evident that Maria A. Pettegrew, who m. Rufus S. Scott, was not daughter of Thomas J. Pettegrew.
PLAISTED Page 667, twenty-seventh line.  James Plaisted m. Sarah, dau. of Rev. Jeremiah and Mary (Shipway) Wise.  Cf. pae 804 and Maine Wills, page 622.
WISE Page 803, thirty-fifth line.  According to N. E. Register, Vol. X. p. 58, Mary, wife of Rev. Jeremiah Wise died 12 Nov. 1742, aged 62.  According to Maine Wills, p. 625, she died in 1748.  In either case her age, 62, does not correspond to the date of her birth given on page 415 of this book.  Her birthdate perhaps should be earlier, as well as the date of her parents marriage.
       A few erroneous dates will be recognized at once as typographical errors.

 

 

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
KITTERY,
YORK CO., MAINE
INDEX PAGE

CLICK HERE to RETURN to
YORK COUNTY, MAINE
 INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
MAINE

INDEX PAGE
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Free Genealogy Research is Our Mission

This Webpage has been created exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights