IINDIANA GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS
of
PENSIONERS FOR REVOLUTIONARY AND MILITARY SERVICES,
as
RETURNED UNDER THE ACT FOR TAKING THE SIXTH CENSUS,
IN 1840

Listed by State and then County


STATE OF ALABAMA
Pg. 148
NORTHERN DISTRICT
BENTON BLOUNT CHEROKEE DE KALB FAYETTE FRANKLIN JACKSON LAUDERDALE
LAWRENCE LIMESTONE MADISON MARION MARSHALL MORGAN RANDOLPH ST. CLAIR
TALLADEGA              
SOUTHERN DISTRICT
AUTAUGA BARBOUR BENTON BIBB BUTLER CHAMBERS CLARK CONECUH
COOSA COVINGTON DALE DALLAS GREENE JEFFERSON LOWNDES MACON
MARENGO MOBILE MONROE MONTGOMERY PERRY PICKENS PIKE RUSSELL
SHELBY SUMTER TUSCALOOSA WALKER WASHINGTON WILCOX    

APPALACHICOLA DISTRICT
pg. 194
JACKSON WASHINGTON            

STATE OF ARKANSAS
pg. 191
BENTON CRAWFORD HEMPSTEAD INDEPENDENCE JACKSON LAWRENCE MADISON MARION
PIKE POPE RANDOLPH SALINE SCOTT WASHINGTON    

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
pg. 195
ALEXANDRIA CITY WASHINGTON CITY WASHINGTON CO.    
 

STATE OF CONNECTICUT
pg. 49

FAIRCHILD HARTFORD LITCHFIELD MIDDLESEX NEW HAVEN NEW LONDON TOLLAND WINDHAM

STATE OF DELAWARE
pg. 126
KENT NEW CASTLE            

TERRITORY OF FLORIDA
pg. 193
WESTERN DISTRICT
WALTON ESCAMBIA            
EASTERN DISTRICT
CITY OF ST. AUGUSTINE DUVAL NASSAU        
MIDDLE DISTRICT
GADSDEN HAMILTON LEON MADISON        

STATE OF GEORGIA
pg. 144
BALDWIN BULLOCK BURKE BUTTS CAMDEN CAMPBELL CARROLL CASS
CHATTOOGA CHEROKEE CLARK COBB COWETA CRAWFORD DADE DE KALB
EARLY EFFINGHAM ELBERT EMANUEL FAYETTE FORSYTH FRANKLIN GILMER
GREENE GWINNETT HABERSHAM HALL HANCOCK HARRIS HEARD HENRY
JACKSON JASPER JEFFERSON JONES LAURENS LIBERTY LINCOLN LUMPKIN
McINTOSH MACON MADISON MARION MERIWETHER MONROE MORGAN MURRAY
MUSCOGEE NEWTON NEWTON CITY OGLETHORPE PIKE PULASKI RABUN RANDOLPH
RICHMOND City of SAVANNAH SCRIVEN STEWART SUMTER TALIAFERRO TALBOT TELFAIR
TROUP TWIGGS UNION UPSON WALKER WALTON WARREN WASHINGTON
WILKES WILKINSON            

STATE OF ILLINOIS
pg. 186
ADAMS BOND BROWN BUREAU CALHOUN CARROLL CLARK CLAY
CLINTON COLES CRAWFORD DEKALB DEWITT DU PAGE EDGAR EFFINGHAM
FAYETTE FRANKLIN FULTON GALLATIN GREENE HAMILTON HANCOCK IROQUOIS
JACKSON JEFFERSON JO DAVIESS JOHNSON KANE KNOX LA SALLE LAWRENCE
McDONOUGH McLEAN MACOUPIN MADISON MARION MENARD MERCER MONROE
MONTGOMERY MORGAN OGLE PEORIA PERRY PIKE POPE RANDOLPH
SANGAMON ST. CLAIR SCOTT SCHUYLER SHELBY TAZEWELL UNION VERMILION
WABASH WARREN WASHINGTON WAYNE   WHITE WILL WILLIAMSON

STATE OF INDIANA
pg. 181
ADAMS ALLEN BARTHOLOMEW BLACKFORD BOONE BROWN CASS CLAY
CRAWFORD DAVIESS DEARBORN DECATUR DELAWARE DUBOIS ELKHART FAYETTE
FLOYD FRANKLIN FOUNTAIN FULTON GIBSON GREENE HAMILTON HANCOCK
HARRISON HENDRICKS HENRY JACKSON JAY JEFFERSON JENNINGS JOHNSON
KNOX LAGRANGE LAPORTE LAWRENCE MARION MARSHALL MARTIN MONROE
MONTGOMERY MORGAN ORANGE OWEN PARKE PERRY PIKE PORTER
POSEY PUTNAM RANDOLPH RIPLEY RUSH SCOTT SHELBY SPENCER
ST. JOSEPH SULLIVAN SWITZERLAND TIPPECANOE UNION VANDERBURG VERMILLION VIGO
WARREN WARRICK WASHINGTON WAYNE        

TERRITORY OF IOWA
pg. 194
ALEXANDRIA CLINTON DES MOINES DUBUQUE HENRY LEE WASHINGTON  

STATE OF KENTUCKY
pg. 160
ADAIR ALLEN ANDERSON BARREN BATH BOONE BOURBON BRACKEN
BREATHITT BRECKENRIDGE BULLITT BUTLER CALDWELL CALLOWAY CAMPBELL CARROLL
CARTER CASEY CHRISTIAN CLARK CLAY CLINTON CUMBERLAND DAVIESS
ESTILL FAYETTE FLEMING FLOYD FRANKLIN GALLATIN GARRARD GRANT
GRAVES GRAYSON GREENE GREENUP HANCOCK HARDIN HARLAN HARRISON
HART HENDERSON HENRY HICKMAN HOPKINS JEFFERSON JESSAMINE KENTON
KNOX LAUREL LAWRENCE LEWIS LEXINGTON LINCOLN LIVINGSTON LOGAN
MADISON MARION MASON McCRACKEN MERCER MONROE MONTGOMERY MORGAN
MUHLENBURG NELSON NICHOLAS OHIO OLDHAM OWEN PENDLETON PERRY
PIKE PULASKI ROCKCASTLE RUSSELL SCOTT SHELBY SIMPSON SPENCER
TODD TRIGG TRIMBLE UNION WARREN WASHINGTON WAYNE WHITLEY
WOODFORD              

STATE OF LOUISIANA
pg. 151
EASTERN DISTRICT   WESTERN DISTRICT
Parish East Feliciana Parish of Jefferson   Caddo Parish Caliborne Parish Natchitoches Parish
Parish of East Baton Rouge City New Orleans Washington Parish Caldwell Parish Rapides Parish  

STATE OF MAINE
pg. 3
ANDROSCOGGIN AROOSTOOK CUMBERLAND FRANKLIN HANCOCK KENNEBECK KNOX LINCOLN
OXFORD PENOBSCOT PISCATAQUIS SAGADAHOC SOMERSET WALDO WASHINGTON YORK

STATE OF MARYLAND
pg. 127
ALLEGHANY ANNE ARUNDEL BALTIMORE BALTIMORE CITY CAROLINE CARROLL CECIL CHARLES
DORCHESTER FREDERICK HARFORD KENT MONTGOMERY PRINCE GEORGE'S QUEEN ANNE ST. MARY'S
SOMERSET TALBOT WASHINGTON WORCESTER        

STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS

pg. 26
  BARNSTABLE BERKSHIRE BRISTOL   DUKES ESSEX FRANKLIN
HAMPDEN HAMPSHIRE MIDDLESEX NANTUCKET NORFOLK PLYMOUTH SUFFOLK WORCESTER

STATE OF MICHIGAN
pg. 192
ALLEGAN BERRIEN CALHOUN CASS CHIPPEWA COTTRELLVILLE GENESEE HILLSDALE
INGHAM JACKSON LAPEER LENAWEE MACOMB MICHILIMACINAC MONROE OAKLAND
SHIAWASSEE ST. CLAIR ST. JOSEPH VAN BUREN WASHTENAW WAYNE    

STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
pg. 150
NORTHERN DISTRICT
CHICKASAW CHOCTAW ITAWAMBA LAFAYETTE MARSHALL MONROE OCKTIBBEHA NOXUBEE
PANOLA PONTOTOC TIPPAH TISHAMING WINSTON YALOBUSHA    
SOUTHERN DISTRICT
AMITE CLARK COPIAH FRANKLIN GREENE HINDS JEFFERSON KEMPER
LAUDERDALE LAWRENCE MADISON MARION NESHOBA NEWTON SIMPSON SMITH

STATE OF MISSOURI
pg. 189
BARRY BOONE BUCHANAN CALLAWAY CAPE GIRARDEAU CARROLL CHARITON
CLAY COLE COOPER CRAWFORD DAVIESS FRANKLIN GASCONADE GREENE
HOWARD JACKSON JEFFERSON JOHNSON LINCOLN MACON MADISON MARION
MILLER MONROE MONTGOMERY MORGAN PETTIS PIKE PLATTE POLK
RALLS RAY RIVES ST. CHARLES ST. FRANCOIS ST. GENEVIEVE ST. LOUIS SALINE
SCOTT SHELBY STODDARD VAN BUREN WARREN WASHINGTON    

STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE

pg. 15
CHESHIRE COOS GRAFTON HILLSBOROUGH MERRIMACK ROCKINGHAM STRAFFORD SULLIVAN

STATE OF NEW JERSEY
pg. 107
ATLANTIC BERGEN BURLINGTON CUMBERLAND ESSEX GLOUCESTER HUNTERDON MONMOUTH
MORRIS MERCER MIDDLESEX PASSAIC SALEM SOMERSET SUSSEX WARREN

STATE OF NEW YORK

pg. 72
NORTHERN DISTRICT
ALBANY ALLEGANY BROOME CATTARAUGUS CAYUGA CHATAUQUE CHEMUNG CHENANGO
CLINTON CORTLAND DELAWARE ERIE ESSEX FRANKLIN FULTON GENESEE
HERKIMER JEFFERSON LEWIS LIVINGSTON MADISON MONROE MONTGOMERY NIAGARA
ONEIDA ONTARIO ORLEANS OSWEGO OTSEGO RENSSELAER SARATOGA SCHENECTADA
SCHOHARIE ST. LAWRENCE STEUBEN TIOGA TOMPKINS WASHINGTON WARREN WAYNE
YATES              
SOUTHERN DISTRICT
COLUMBIA DUTCHESS GREEN KINGS City of NEWYORK ORANGE PUTNAM QUEENS
RICHMOND ROCKLAND SUFFOLK SULLIVAN ULSTER WEST CHESTER    

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
pg. 137
ANSON ASHE BEAUFORT BERTIE BLADEN BRUNSWICK BUNCOMBE BURKE
CABARRUS CAMDEN CASWELL CHATHAM CHOWAN CHEROKEE COLUMBUS CRAVEN
CUMBERLAND CURRITUCK DAVIDSON DAVIE DUPLIN EDGECOMBE FRANKLIN GATES
GRANVILLE GUILFORD HALIFAX HAYWOOD HENDERSON HERTFORD HYDE IREDELL
JOHNSON LENOIR LINCOLN MACON MARTIN MECKLENBURG MONTGOMERY MOORE
NASH NEW HANOVER NORTHAMPTON ONSLOW ORANGE PASQUOTANK PERQUIMANS PERSON
PITT RANDOLPH RICHMOND ROBESON ROCKINGHAM ROWAN RUTHERFORD SAMPSON
STOKES SURRY WAKE WARREN WAYNE WILKES YANCEY  

STATE OF OHIO
pg. 168
ADAMS ALLEN ASHTABULA ATHENS BELMONT BROWN BUTLER CARROLL
CHAMPAIGN CLARK CLERMONT CLINTON COLUMBIANA COSHOCTON CUYAHOGA DARK
DELAWARE ERIE FAIRFIELD FAYETTE FRANKLIN GALLIA GEAUGA GREENE
GUERNSEY HAMILTON HANCOCK HARDIN HARRISON HIGHLAND HOCKING HOLMES
HURON JACKSON JEFFERSON KNOX LAKE LAWRENCE LICKING LOGAN
LORAIN LUCAS MADISON MARION MEDINA MEIGS MERCER MIAMI
MONROE MONTGOMERY MORGAN MUSKINGUM PERRY PICKAWAY PIKE PORTAGE
PREBLE PUTNAM RICHLAND ROSS SANDUSKY SCIOTO SENECA SHELBY
STARK SUMMET TRUMBULL TUSCARAWAS UNION WARREN WASHINGTON WAYNE
WOOD              

STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA
pg. 112
EASTERN DISTRICT
ADAMS BERKS BUCKS CHESTER CUMBERLAND DAUPHIN DELAWARE FRANKLIN
LANCASTER LEBANON LEHIGH MONROE MONTGOMERY NORTHAMPTON PERRY PHILADELPHIA
PHILADELPHIA CITY PIKE SCHUYLKILL WAYNE YORK      
WESTERN DISTRICT
ALLEGANY ARMSTRONG BEAVER BEDFORD BRADFORD BUTLER CAMBRIA CENTRE
CLINTON COLUMBIA CRAWFORD ERIE FAYETTE GREEN HUNTINGDON INDIANA
JEFFERSON JUNIATA LUZERNE LYCOMING McKEAN MERCER MIFFLIN NORTHUMBERLAND
POTTER SOMERSET SUSQUEHANNA TIOGA UNION VENANGO WARREN WASHINGTON
WESTMORELAND              

STATE OF RHODE ISLAND

pg. 45
BRISTOL KENT NEWPORT PROVIDENCE WASHINGTON      

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
pg. 142
ABBEVILLE DIST. ANDERSON DIST. BARNWELL DIST. CITY of CHARLESTON CHESTER DISTRICT CHESTERFIELD DIST. DARLINGTON DIST. EDGEFIELD
EDGEFIELD DIST. FAIRFIELD DIST. GREENVILLE DIST. KERSHAW DIST. LANCASTER DIST. LAURENS DIST. LEXINGTON DIST MARION DIST.
MARLBOROUGH DIST. NEWBERRY DIST. PICKENS DIST RICHLAND DIST. UNION DIST. WILLIAMSBURG DIST. SPARTANSBURGH DIST SUMTER DIST.
YORK DIST.              

STATE OF TENNESSEE
pg. 152
EASTERN DISTRICT
ANDERSON BLEDSOE BLOUNT BRADLEY CAMPBELL CARTER CLAIBORNE COCKE
GRAINGER GREENE HAMILTON HAWKINS JEFFERSON JOHNSON KNOX McMINN
MARION MEIGS MONROE MORGAN POLK RHEA ROANE SEVIER
      SULLIVAN WASHINGTON      
MIDDLE DISTRICT
BEDFORD CANNON COFFEE DAVIDSON DE KALB DICKSON FENTRESS FRANKLIN
GILES HICKMAN HUMPHREYS JACKSON LAWRENCE LINCOLN MARSHALL MAURY
MONTGOMERY OVERTON ROBERTSON RUTHERFORD SMITH STEWART SUMNER WARREN
    WAYNE WHITE WILLIAMSON WILSON    
WESTERN DISTRICT
BENTON CARROLL DYER FAYETTE GIBSON HARDIN HARDIMAN HAYWOOD
HENDERSON HENRY LAUDERDALE McNAIRY MADISON OBION PERRY SHELBY
      TIPTON WEAKLEY      

STATE OF VERMONT

pg. 61
ADDISON BENNINGTON CALEDONIA CHITTENDEN ESSEX FRANKLIN LAMOILLE ORANGE
ORLEANS RUTLAND WASHINGTON WINDHAM WINDSOR      

STATE OF VIRGINIA
pg. 128
EASTERN DISTRICT
ACCOMACK ALBERMARLE AMELIA AMHERST BEDFORD BRUNSWICK BUCKINGHAM CAMPBELL
CAROLINE CHARLOTTE CHESTERFIELD CULPEPPER CUMBERLAND DINWIDDIE ESSEX FAIRFAX
FLUVANNA FRANKLIN GLOUCESTER GOOCHLAND GREENE GREENSVILLE HALIFAX HANOVER
HENRICO HENRY ISLE OF WIGHT KING AND QUEEN KING GEORGE KING WILLIAM LOUDOUN LOUISA
LUNENBURG MADISON MATTHEWS MECKLENBURG MIDDLESEX NELSON NANSEMOND NEW KENT
NORFOLK NORTHAMPTON ORANGE PATRICK PITTSYLVANIA PORTSMOUTH POWHATAN PRINCE EDWARD
PRINCESS ANNE RAPPAHANNOCK RICHMOND SOUTHAMPTON SPOTTSYLVANIA STAFFORD SURRY SUSSEX
WESTMORELAND              
WESTERN DISTRICT
pg. 133
ALLEGANY AUGUSTA BATH BERKELEY BROOKE BOTTETOURT BRAXTON CABELL
CLARK FAYETTE FLOYD FREDERICK GILES GRAYSON GREENBRIER HARDY
HAMPSHIRE HARRISON JACKSON JEFFERSON KANAWHA LEE LEWIS LOGAN
MARSHALL MASON MERCER E. MONONGALIA W. MONONGALIA MONROE MONTGOMERY MORGAN
OHIO PAGE PENDLETON POCAHONTAS PRESTON PULASKI RANDOLPH ROCKBRIDGE
ROCKINGHAM RUSSELL SCOTT SHENANDOAH SMITH SMYTH TAZEWELL TYLER
WARREN WASHINGTON WOOD WYTHE        

TERRITORY OF WISCONSIN
pg. 194
BROWN GRANT IOWA JEFFERSON RACINE WALWORTH    

NOTES:
*





 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.