Pennsylvania Genealogy Express

A Part of Genealogy Express

Welcome to
State of Pennsylvania

CRAWFORD COUNTY
BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX

Source:
HISTORY of CRAWFORD COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
ILLUSTRATED. - Publ. CHICAGO:  WARNER, BEERS & CO. - 1885

NOTE:  If you need a biography transcribed, please contact me at HERE
~ Sharon Wick ~

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z

MEADVILLE
pg. 709

Affantranger, S. J.
Anderson, John C.
Andrews, Fred G.
Austin, J. S.
Barrett, Charles J.
 Bates, Samuel
Beach, L. C.
Bemis, F. H.
Bemus, Daniel
Benninghoff, George
Boileau, R. C.
Bole, William R.
Boush, C. M.
Boyles, J. H.
Brawley, J. B.
Brooks, John
Calvin, A. C.
 Carman, W. H.
 Carnachan, James G.
 Church, Gaylord
 Church, Pearson
Church, Alfred G.
Clark, John M.
 Compton, John Brooks
Cooper, J. A.
Cooper, M. S.
Cotton, John C.
Coyle, Lawrence
 
Coyle, Hugh F.
Craighead, Richard
Culbertson, John Hays
Davenport, John
Davis, William
Delamater, George B.
Delamater, George Wallace
Dennington, C. J.
Derickson, Joseph
Derst, Augustus
Dick, John *
Dickson, Archibald S.
Dickson, J. Collins
Dickson, William F.
Dorrance, J. Ford
Douglass, Joshua
Doyle, Thomas J.
Dreutlein, Henry
Dunbar, A. L.
Dunn, David C.
Dunn, J. D.
Dunn, James J.
Dunn, L. D.
Edson, L. F.
Ellis, Edward
Farnicorn, Charles
Farrelly, David M.
Ferguson, James
Flood, Harry C.
Flood, Theodore L.
Frazier, James F.
Fuller, A. M.
 
Gable, Charles
Gill, James D.
Gill, William
Gleason, Norton L.
Graham, James
Grayson, Thomas W.
Haas, John
Hallock, Samuel T.
Hammer, John, Sr.
Hampson, Joseph
Hannah, Joseph M.
Harper, Walter S.
Hartman, Henry
Hays, Joseph C.
Heiserman - See Totman & Heiserman
Hempstead, Ernest A.
Huidekoper, Edgar
Huidekoper, Frederic
Humes, H. J.
Kepler, Samuel W.
Lashells, Theodore B.
Leberman, D. D.
Limber, John C.
Livermore, Abiel Abbot
Logan, Thomas D.
Loveridge, Henry H.
Peirson, Harry
Pentz, William
Pettis, S. Newton
Power, Alexander
Reisinger, J. W. H.
Reisinger, Roe
Reynolds, H. W.
Reynolds, John
Richmond, Hiram Lawton
Richmond, A. B.
Roberts, James D.
Roddick, William
Rogers, Henry
Rose, Susan F.
Roth, H. B.
Russell, Arnold
Scheafnocker, John
Shippen, Henry
Shippen, Evans W.
Shryock, James J.
Shryock, John J.
Smith, A. W.
Sprague, Edward P.
Steele, H.
Striffler, Frank A.
Thomeir, William
Totman & Heiserman
Trawin, George D.
Tyler, C. W.
Walp, Andrew J.
Wenz, Philip P.
Wilson, Henry Erb
Winter, Franz
Woodruff, William M.
Yates, C. M.
Zone, John W.

ATHENS
pg. 776

Adams, Charles F.
Adams, Franklin
Ash, William G.
Ash, John G.
Bidwell, James
Boyle, Harrison H.
Conner, Leander Aaron
Dummings, Isaac W.
Dobbs, M., Sr.
Drake, Alonzo
Drake, Levant J.
Drake, Philo
Felton, Ebenezer
Fleek, George, Jr.
Graham, James C.
Hall, Erastus W.
Hatch, Henry
Hatch, Solon
Himebaugh, John A.
Hutchison, Hugh T.
Jameson, Lewis C.
Langdon, Philander
Merchant, Matthew
Minium, Henry L.
Minniss, James Donald
Ongley, James H.
Post, Joshua
Rice, Otis S.
Richards, James W.
Root, John
Russell, Peter
Scott, Oliver B.
Scott, David N.
Shotwell, Warren D.
Smith, Martin
Smith, Samuel
Southworth, Clark
Strickland, William W.
VanSickle, Lewis R.

BEAVER TOWNSHIP
pg. 788

Broughton, William
Corey, Grellette
DeGroodt, Walter R.
Gates, Luther
Vickery, James
Whitford, E. A.
Williams, James
 

BLOOMFIELD TOWNSHIP
pg. 791

Batchelder, Henry M.
Bisbe, Sylvester Sylvanus
Blakeslee, Freeman
Blanchard, Norman Hudson
Brown, Julius N.
Cole, George M.
Cummings, Barnet Bushnel
Dobbins, Thomas L.
Elderkin, Ward K.
Geer, Alba S.
Lindsay, Walter R.
Lindsay, Samuel M. - See Walter R.
Maine, Moses
Marsh, Cyrus C.
Miller, Isaac
Morton, William H.
Paige, James B.
Parkin, Charles, Jr.
Payne, Charles
Porter, William
Pound, Seth
Range, Robert M.
Rossell, William
Shreve, Cyrus
Shreve, Darius
Shreve, Julius H.
Smith, Joseph
Smith, James
Smith, Alexander
Spencer, Miles W.
Taylor, W. B.

CAMBRIDGE TOWNSHIP
pg. 800

Allen, Henry
Allen, Lyman H.
Allen, Frederick J.
Ames, Bradford W.
Barber, Timothy L.
Baugher, Jacob S.
Beech, Calvin W.
Birchard, Alonzo D.
Birchard, Darius D.
Birchard, Edward L.
Catling, Peter
Chamberlain, Charles F.
Crosley, Richard D.
Doctor, Jackson
Dow, William L.
Drake, Eugene
Durham, James R.
Folsom, Glenn I.
Ford, James W.
Gage, Oliver A.
Gerow, Isaac B.
Gerow, Daniel
Hawthorn, James K.
Herrick, Alonzo
Hicks, John P.
Humes, George D.
Hutchinson, Allen D.
Kelly, Amos
Klie, Henry C.
Long, Aaron T.
Luse, Matthew H.
Mitchell, L. Halsey
Mitchell, Sylvester M.
Moses, Amasa F.
Reynolds, Benjamin B.
Rhodes, James G.
Rhodes, Young J.
Rhodes, Jonathan S.
Robbins, Josiah
Rockwell, Addison O.
Rockwell, Ephraim S.
Root, Justin
Root, Sumner F.
Ross, Amasa B.
Russell, Emory P.
Salen, Jonathan
Sherred, Adam
Sherred, Michael M.
Sherwood, Alanson
Siverling, Benjamin F.
Smith, Watson S.
Stanford, Jeremiah M.
Strayer, Jacob P.
Upham, George
Wade, George L.
Wilber, John B.

CONNEAUT TOWNSHIP
pg. 819

Abell, Wilbur
Allen, Moses
Barber, Willis D.
Bates, A. H.
Bates, Alanson S.
Bollard, David
Bradt, William H.
Brooks, Chancy B.
Bush, O. F.
Carpenter, P. B.
Corey, T. H.
Dorchester, C.
Dorchester, Seth S.
Ellsworth, Edmund
Billiland, Nancy W., Mrs.
Graham, W. C.
Greenfield, Harlow J.
Greenfield, R. N.
Holman, John G.
Jackett, William G.
Johnson, Andrew
Ladner, Isaac
Landon, Hulbert
Lawrence, James A.
Leonard, Anson
Lowing, Henry D.
Luke, Solomon
Maloney, Hiram A.
Manning, George V.
Maxwell, John
Miller, Alvah D.
Miller, Samuel A.
Partch, Edgar
Penfield, Henry A.
Penfield, Julius
Phelps, J. B.
Potter, George
Potter, Joseph
Robertson, Philip
Rushmore, Henry B.
Sanderson, W. E.
Schermerhorn, W. G.
Spalding, Daniel D.
Steffee, Adam
Stevens, Sarah, Mrs.
Stimpson, Benjamin
Thompson, Angeline, Mrs.
Walsh, Bridget, Mrs.
Warriner, Samuel P.
Wright, Elizabeth R., Mrs.

CUSSEWAGO TOWNSHIP
pg. 841

Barns, Elias
Bennett, Charles A.
Bennett, Edwin L.
Bennett, Gilbert K.
Boggs, Henry P.
Bradish, John W.
Cutler, Edwin G.
Davis, James
Donahue, Seth
Erwin, Leonard
Freeman, Arnold
Freeman, Lot D.
Freeman, Manning T.
Fullerton, Samuel D.
Gamble, William Jenks
Harned, Harrison
Harned, Jacob
Heard, James H.
Helmbrecht, Frederick C.
Hills, Nathaniel B.
Hotchkiss, Elihu
Hotchkiss, Hiram
Hotchkiss, Lewis H.
Hotchkiss, Sheldon
Kean, John S. (Portrait only)
Lewis, Josiah G.
Little, Watson W.
Manville, John Milton
Mosier, Nathan
Muckinhoupt, John
Nash, James
Pier, Seldon E.
Potter, Peter L.
Rice, Thomas Edward
Rogers, Elias
Slocum, Salvador
Spitler, George
Stebbins, Robert L.
Sweney, Joshua W.
Terrill, Erastus J.
Veiley, Charles M.
Waldo, Calvin
Waldo, Daniel C.
Webster, Hiram
White, Newell E.
Wiard, John Stout
Wiley, William
Zimmer, Amandas T.

EAST FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP.
pg. 857

Beatty, Alexander S.
Cochran, John J.
Dean, William
Donnan, D., Rev.
Flaugh, Matthias
Hassler, James P.
Holmes, Charles
McFate, David
McFate, Robert
McGouran, Hugh
Marley, Henry P.
Pontius, John W., Rev.
Shafer, Thomas
Wakefield, C. B., Rev.
Weller, Aaron
 

EAST FALLOWFIELD TOWNSHIP
pg. 863

Findley, Samuel H. Lackey, Obadiah H. Minnis, John Randolph, James F.

FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP
pg. 864

Calvin, Thomas C.
Dickson, Joseph H.
Hanes, John G.
 
Hill, Samuel
Johnson, R. C., Col.
Mann, Orvis
Marshall, William H.
Mumford, Aaron W.
Nelson, Allen
Peterman, Henry
Peterman, John H.
Porter, William
Read, Andrew
Strayer, Charles

GREENWOOD TOWNSHIP.
pg. 8/869

Biles, William P.
Christ, Jonathan D.
Coulter, Josiah J.
Marshall, A. P.
Mellon, William J. Smith, David E.

HAYFIELD TOWNSHIP
pg. 871

Acker, Lewis P.
Allee, Isaac W.
Amidon, Lewis R.
Armstrong, William
Barnes, George W.
Beebe, Porter J.
Boyd, James
Brookhouser, Ezra
Campbell, William S.
Clemens, Oscar D.
Crosley, Elijah D.
Culp, Benjamin
Cutshall, Jeremiah
DeRoss, Henry
Hartman, John
Hickernell, Eli
Hites, Jacob L.
Hower, Samuel
Ingols, Joseph R.
Johnson, James
Jones, James M.
Kelley, Robert
Kern, Robert T.
Kilday, James A.
Lankton, Henry
Lewis, James E.
Lilly, Henry P.
McGill, William H.
McMillen, James
McMillen, John
Moore, John H.
Morse, William V.
Peters, Levi
Quay, Robert
Reynolds, Thomas C.
Seavy, Francis
Seavy, John F.
Seavy, Samuel
Seavy, William E.
Skeel, Edward S.
Smith, Fernando C.
Smith, Jacob
Smith, James
Snyder, Israel
Snyder, Stephen
Stockton, William L.
Straw, Amasa J.
Torry, David A.
Wasson, Harrison
Watson, Conrad
Watson, George W.
Watson, Robert
Reading Wilson

MEAD TOWNSHIP.
pg. 891

Benninghoff, L.
Brawley, C. M.
Brawley, Hugh P.
Buchanan, William
Byam, C.
Cogneville, Eugene, Rev.
Compton, David
Daniel, James
Davis, James H., Capt.
Dewey, Henry J.
Doane, Isaac S.
Doane, E. A.
Douglas, J. W.
Ellis, Clark
Ellis, Douglas S.
Ellis, S. E.
Gerdon, M. M.
Groton, A. C.
Hatch, C. C.
Hunter, A. J.
Jeunet, Joseph
Kimmey, Perry
Kraeer, Lewis
Lake, O. G.
Leslie, James, Capt.
Lord, George W.
McClintock, J. C.
McKinney, James
Merrill, L. G., Rev.
Merriman, William
Pardee, Jesse
Pardee, John H.
Rundel, F. F.
Rushlander, Augustus
Smith, J. T.
Smith, Seth B.
Smith, William
Stadtler, Frederick
Stitzer, Charles L.
Waid, Robert L.
Warner, William
Wasson, N. M.
Whitehill, J. C.
Williams, Lorenzo
Wirt, James

NORTH SHENANGO TOWNSHIP
pg. 904

Allen, James
Andrews, Joseph R.
Campbell, George C.
Collins, Robert B.
Cunningham, Robert
Espy, Alexander C.
Espy, William F.
Freeman, Lewis
Hays, John
Hays, William
Kent, J. O.
Linn, Nathan S.
McArthur, Kosciusko, Rev.
McKay, Robert S.
McNutt, Joseph
Merritt, E.
Patterson, William
Simons, John W.
Stewart, James
Wolverton, Nathon W.

OIL CREEK TOWNSHIP
pg. 913

Archer, Elisha
Bartlett, George C.
Conover, Garret A.
Crawford, James W.
Gilson, Charles
Gilson, John
Gilson, John B.
Gilson, Thomas
Kelly, William
Kerr, Albert B.
Kerr, Andrew
Kerr, Andrew A.
Kerr, James M.
Kerr, Silas
Lewis, Robert
Mars. Benjamin
Nelson, Alanson H., Capt.
Pastorius, John
Swanson, John

PINE TOWNSHIP
pg. 919

Bishop, Rufus
Bishop, Silas C.
Burt, William C.
Dennis, William E.
Frey, Jacob
Hendrick, Myron
Irons, B. O.
Jack, Chambers, T., Rev.
Knapp, Nathan
Limber, Thomas
Lowing, Frank C.
Miller, Alvin
Miller, Robert P., Hon.
Naramore, M. B.

RANDOLPH TOWNSHIP.
pg. 925

Ashley, Don E., M.D.
Bandley, Frank
Birchard, Virgil G.
Birchard & Burroughs
Burroughs - See Birchard & Burroughs
Blanchard, DeWitt C.
Bogardus, Peter
Brawley, John W.
Britton, Allen T.
Brunson, Oliver L.
Byham, Edwin
Byham, Joseph Stillman
Byham, Newell
Coburn, Esic L.
Corliss, Charles H.
Crouch, William P.
Cutshall, George W.
Davison, Loren
Davison, William
Graham, John A.
Griggs, Benjamin
Griggs, Judson A.
Guy, Franklin
Hall, Adolphus M.
Hall, James A.
Hall, Ira R.
Hatch, Calvin, Sr.
Hatch, Calvin, Jr.
Hovey, John K.
Jones, Volney
Keep, Belinda (Davison), Mrs.
Lewis, Reuben
McCartney, James Alexander
McCartney, Samuel H.
McKay, Neal
McLachlin, James A.
McLachlin, John L.
Maning, William M.
Morgan, J. R.
Murdoch, John
Owen, Andrew J.
Phillips, Paul
Shaffer, Elias
Sikes, Horace T.
Spring, Ephraim
Steadman, Henry P.
Stewart, John E.
Sweet, David F.
Utley, Ralph
Virtue, James C.
Wilder, Sylvester
Wilder, Thomas J.
Wilson, Jacob, M.D.
Wood, Jacob
Wood, Samuel F.
Wright, Ezra R.

RICHMOND TOWNSHIP
pg. 943

Bailey, Edwin J.
Baker, Edwin
Bertram, Henry D.
Bowman, Albion
Bowman, George L.
Bresee, Prentis N.
Burdick, James W.
Cannon, Israel
Carpenter, Riley
Chamberlain, Emerson
Childs, Donal
Clark, Jeremiah
Clark, Lyman
Clark, Silas
Cross, Abel
Danforth, Burney
Davison, James E.
Delamater, Fayette
Fosburgh, Alexander
Franklin, Benjamin
Green, Thomas W.
Griswold, Zenas M.
Hall, Friend L., M.D.
Hamilton, L. G.
Harter, Jared L.
Holmes, Elias N.
Hunt, Ebenezer
Kingsley, Zephaniah E.
McFadden, John
McFaden, James
Mackey, David Lathen
Miles, Thomas H.
Morse, James
Morse, Philander
Morse, William
Pinney, Damon Buel
Polley, Samuel
Richardson, William Jerome
Salen, William
Sanderson, John R.
Sayre, Isaac
Sayre, Joseph
Sayre, Judson
Sayre, Morrison
Sayre, William
Scott, Joseph N.
Smith, Robert
Smith, William
Swift, Orrin
Townley, Alexander M.
Townley, Cyrus
Townley, George W.
Ward, Abraham
Willey, Josiah
Willis, William
Winans, Albert V.
Winans, Jesse
Winston, Charles
Wright, D. W.

ROCKDALE TOWNSHIP
pg. 962

Babcock, William O.
Beedy, Asa C.
Birchard, Milford R.
Bunce, Burlin
Campbell, William
Canfield, Hiram
Canfield, Jonathan
Docter, John D.
Finney, Hannibal H.
Fullerton, David L.
Jervis, Arthur
Kelly, Daniel
Kelly, James P.
McFadden, Joseph B.
McLatchey, John D.
McQueen, Daniel
Mitchell, Henry
Smith, Elisha
Webster, George L.
Wilcox, George
Wing, D. O.
Woodside, James

ROME TOWNSHIP
pg. 970

Bement, Daniel
Bennett, William E.
Carroll, Henry
Carroll, Stephen
Clark, Gilbert L.
Conover, Garret Bonum
Conover, George B.
Conover, John G.
Coyle, James D.
Dunlap, George
Eichbaum, T. S.
Farrington, Richard
Fish, Ira W.
Goodrich, Waterman Guy
Goodwill, Oscar N.
Henderson, David L.
Holbrook, Alpheus W.
Kerr, Daniel W.
Kerr, William Joseph
Lewis, James M.
Magee, Andrew Lewis
Magee, John B.
Magee, John R.
Magee, William S. and Daniel M.
Markham, Frank L., M.D.
Matteson, John S.
Nash, Thomas
Nash, William
Odell, John
Odell, Nelson Whitfield
Perry, Willis F. - See James Philp
Philp, James
Post, Samuel
Putnam, Ransom
Reid, Daniel, Rev.
Rodier, Julius A.
Sherman, Charles Washington
Snapp, Jacob
Stewart, Marcus
Thompson, Margaret L., Mrs.
Weidner, James
Weld, Squire
Wetherbee, Franklin
Wetherbee, David B.
Winton, Lawrence
Winton, Wash

SADSBURY TOWNSHIP.
pg. 985

Adsit, James
August, Charles W.
Foust, Charles E.
Foust, David W.
Gehr, Samuel
Gehr, Tobias
Gibson, James
Harper, Mary, Mrs.
Jackson, William W.
Johnston, H., M.D.
Kean, John S.
Knierman, Frederick
Lindsey, James
McKay, Hugh G.
Magill, Charles
Mellon, Alexander
Mellon, Andrew
Miller, John W
Ralya, James
Raydure, Stafford
Scott, John N.
Shellito, George
Shellito, John A.
Shontz, Perry
Stratton, Royal A.
Walker, John H.
Young, Henry W.

SOUTH SHENANGO TOWNSHIP.
pg. 993

Craven, Richard G.
Gamble, Hugh M.
Gamble, John D.
Johnson, William F.
Logan, Samuel J.
McGranahan, Joseph
McLean, Daniel, Rev.
Marshall, Scott A.
Ralston, John W.
West, J. W.

SPARTA TOWNSHIP.
pg. 999

Alsdorf, Horace A.
Baker, James
Baker, Jeremiah
Bates, Aaron
Bates, Nicholas
Blakeslee, George W.
Blakeslee, Herbert E.
Blakeslee, William D.
Bradford, Joseph F.
Burlingham, John D.
Burrows, James
Chelton, Evan
Cowles, A. L.
Day, Franklin
Fralick, Josiah
Fuller, Hiram F.
Fuller, Thomas
Groom, Christiana, Mrs.
Harrington, J. R.
Heath, L. R.
Major, Jones
Miller, Charles J.
Obert, Frederick
Ogden, Reuben R.
Peck, J. Edmund
Stranahan, Frank B.
Webb, Lewis B.
Webb, Benjamin F.
White, Warren W.

SPRING TOWNSHIP
pg. 1010

Bail, I. S.
Baker, Alonzo S.
Baldwin, Isaac S.
Bannister, Emma M., Mrs.
Bligh, David
Bolard, J.
Booth, Charles S.
Bowman, E. K.
Brown, James H.
Brown, Joseph
Brown, Polly, Mrs.
Burger, John
Chapman, Lewis K.
Clark, Horace
Cody, J. A.
Cook, George R.
Darby, William H.
Davenport, George
Dempsey, C. G.
Dimick, L. H.
Eighmey, Stephen
Ellis, J. W., Mrs.
Englehaupt, William
Field, Ebenezer
Field, Joseph
Foster, Margaret, Mrs.
Frasier, J. B.
Graham, Thomas B.
Graves, L. C.
Greenlee, R. B.
Griswold, Rush
Hadsell, Albert T.
Hadsell, Dennis R.
Hale, Beulah, Mrs.
Hall, Lovise, Mrs.
Hall, Millie A., Mrs.
Hammon, William A.
Hawkins, Hugh M.
Head, Holder T.
Head, Warren F.
Hickernell, Benjamin
Hickernell, J. P.
Higenell, Samuel
Higernell, Abram W.
Hill, Martin
Hills, Russell T.
Holcomb, Asa
Hotchkiss, Luther R.
Hough, Orson
Hynes, Rosanna, Mrs.
Ikeler, Joseph
Joslin, Jacob
Kendall, G. W.
Landon, Manuel
Lavery, Hugh
Lawrence, Eli
Lawrence, Lucinda, Mrs.
Litchfield, E. I.
Loper, J.
Lowry, Eliza B., Mrs.
McCabe, Alice C.., Mrs.
McCoy, A. S.
McCoy, William R.
McDowell, Samuel S.
McMullen, George
Meyler, George M.
Morley, Alonzo W.
Moses, D. B.
Moulthrop, F.
Nelson, Isaac, Hon.
Newton, George W.
Nichols, Forrest R.
Nicolls, Seneca
Oakes, William C.
Parsons, Anson
Pearse, Richard, Rev.
Power, A. L.
Power, James
Power, William E.
Prusia, Hiram
Prusia, Lafayette
Prusia, George W.
Rice, J. R.
Ross, Nelson W.
Rogers, Morgan L.
Ruddy, John I., Rev.
Rundel, Austin
Rundel, Edgar
Sargeant, Alfred
Sheldon, Edgar A.
Sheldon, Harriet D., Mrs.
Sheldon, Hiram
Sheldon, James H.
Sheldon, Wright
Slayton, George W.
Sloan, Archibald
Sloan, G. H.
Sperry, Isaac
Spicer, Amos K.
Stilwell, Matthew
Sturtevant, Asa R.
Sturtevant, Elon
Sturtevant, John C.
Sturtevant, Ritner H.
Swaney, Alexander
Swap, G. W.
Temple, Fayette A.
Thomas, Catharine C., Mrs.
Thomas, Harriet N., Mrs.
Ticknor, O. O.
Truesdale, Newton
Tubbs, Regina G., Mrs.
West, Henry Saulsbury
West, Henry
Wells, Willis B.
Wetmore, W. D.
Whitmore, William
Wilder, Hiram
Williams, Frederick
Wormald, Margaret J., Mrs.
Young, Horatio N.

SUMMERHILL TOWNSHIP
pg. 1055

Carr, Minor T.
Davenport, H. H.
Davenport, John A.
Dearborn, John
Fetterman, Caleb A.
Fish, Albert
Hall, Thomas T.
Jenkins, M. T.
Jolly, James J.
Klumph, Dorr
Lane, Homer J.
Lord, Freedom
McDowell, Bradford B.
McDowell, Charles B.
McDowell, J. B.
McKay, William
Proctor, H. M.
Sebaugh, David
Shaw, M. D.
Shaw, William M.
Stanley, Gilman
Sterling, William C.
Vredenburg, Edmund
Waters, Alanson W.
Webb, F. A.
Wood, Andrew A.
 

STEUBEN TOWNSHIP
pg. 1066

August, Benjamin
Baker, Casper C.
Baker, Freelove
Booth, Sidney W.
Buckley, Henry, Jr.
Buel, John W.
Casselman, Daniel T.
Castleman, Don E.
Clark, Ritner
Drake, Henry A.
Edson, Abner B.
Farrelly, Ellis M.
Fross, Arijah R.
Gillet, Isaac D.
Hanna, Richard
Lamb, Albert B.
Lamb, Elonco D.
Lamb, Levi L.
McCrillis, Daniel H.
Navy, John P.
Parker, Julius M.
Peavy, Ira B.
Preston, Luther B.
Reynolds, William
Ross, William M.
Rounds, Horace C.
Smith, Byron
Squier, William P.
Stevens, Nuten E.
Sturgis, Franklin K.
Sturgis, Henry
Sturgis, Henry
Stuyvesant, Warren
Thomas, Norman
Tryon, George W.
Waid, David S.
Waid, John
Waid, Ozial
Wheelock, Isaac
Winans, John
 

SUMMIT TOWNSHIP
pg. 1080

Bean, O. W., M.D.
Beatty, John
Benedict, Willis T.
Brown, Calvin V.
Brown, Eli
Brown, Philip
Close, Daniel
Ford, Arnold
Foust, George W.
Foust, Philip
Fuller, John
Gehr, Barrett
Johnson, John D.
Johnson, Porter
McClure, John H.
McGuire, James C.
McGuire, Thomas
Read, N. W.
Sitler, George
Sloan, A. J.
Smith, David W.
Whiting, Alonzo
Whiting, Almon

TITUSVILLE
pg. 1088

Anderson, George K., Hon.
Barnsdale, William
Barr, George W., M.D.
Bates, Henry Snow
Caldwell, James H.
Case, Joseph Titus
Coady, John D., Rev
Crossman, Norris
Eason, John
Eddy, Robert G.
Emerson, E. O.
Emery, David, Hon.
Hottel, J. D.
Hyde, W. C.
Jones, I. S.
Kuntz, George F.
Lowe, W. P.
Martin, Z.
Mignault, Rev. Father
Purdon, Henry, Rev.
Roberts, Walter Brooks, Dr.
Smith, Nelson, Dr.
Stewart, T. J.
Thomas, James P.
Truesdell, Fran W.
Varian, William
Young, T. J., MD

TROY TOWNSHIP
pg. 1101

Altenburg, George W.
Altenburg, John W.
Armstrong, John
Benn, Jonathan
Ghering, Godfrey E.
Higley, James C.
Kopf, John
McCurdy, Robert S.
Monnin, John P.
Patterson, Amos S.
Prather, James C.
Reynolds, Jonathan B.
Rhodes, George W.
Schreiner, Francis
Seely, William A.
Styer, Henry
Titus, Samuel
Viets, Zophar H.
Vrooman, Samuel B.

UNION TOWNSHIP.
pg. 1107

Barber, Thomas
Beers, L. A.
Davis, J. S.
Davis, Robert S.
Findley, Alexander
Fox, John
Hamman, H. F.
Henry, J. L.
Herrington, Edward
Reitze, Conrod
Scowden, Edward A.
Stein, Fred

VENANGO TOWNSHIP.
pg. 1112

Bernardt, Louis
Blystone, Philip
Bole, David M.
Carman, Samuel B.
Coulter, John W.
Coulter, Cyrus M.
Culbertson, John H.
Faulkner, Morgan L.
Hazen, Benjamin G.
Hills, Paul
Himebaugh, John F.
Himebaugh, Joseph
Homan, Jacob B.
Hornaman, E. Christian
Johnson, William M., M.D.
Kingsley, Albert E.
Kingsley, Nathaniel E.
Kleckner, Theodore D.
Marcy, Lorenzo A.
Miller, George E.
Nickerson, Edward N.
Peiffer, Isaac
Peiffer, John M.
Rubner, John W.
Siverling, Jacob
Straw, Christian
Straw, George C.
 

VERNON TOWNSHIP.
pg. 1123

Anderson, Lot J.
Andrews, Oliver J.
Berg, Henry
Birch, George
Birch, L. J.
Birch, Martin
Birch, Peter
Birch, Peter R.
Brown, Daniel, Jr.
|Brown, George
Brown, Gideon
Brown, John
Brown, John B.
Brown, Joseph H.
Carr, David
Collom, William
Cotton, John
Dudenhoeffer, Nicholas
First, Joseph
Flickinger, William E.
Gibson, Henderson
Harshelman, John
Hosmer, William S.
Hotchkiss, J. S. & F. L.
Johnston, Arthur
Johnston, J. M.
Johnston, William W.
Kebort, David
Kreiter, John
McFarland, John
Merrill, Albert
Merritt, George
Nelson, David
Nelson, Jane C., Mrs.
Pease, Nial
Scowden, Joseph
Shafer, Henry
Shartel, John E.
Smith, George H.
Strachan, Charles, Sr.
Sturrock, James
Trace, Samuel
Trace, Walter D.
Tritt, Abraham L.
Tritt, William G.
Van Riper, Henry, Jr.
Williams, Joseph P.
Wilson, Hugh
Wishart, David A.

WAYNE TOWNSHIP
pg. 1137

Allen, John
Ferry, John
Lang, Charles A.
Long, George W.
Monderau, Isaac
 
Nelson, John F.

WEST FALLOWFIELD TOWNSHIP
pg. 1130

Andrews, W. S.
Hervey, H. H., Rev.
Hunter, Samuel E.
Miller, S. K.
Patton, Joseph Snodgrass, R. A.

WEST SHENANGO TOWNSHIP
pg. 1141

Hitchcock, Valentine Royal, F. Y. Snodgrass, John W.  

WOODCOCK TOWNSHIP
pg. 1143

Balliet, William A.
Beck, Samuel J.
Bell, John S.
Birchard, Worthy B.
Bossard, Benjamin
Carr, Griffith
Carringer, Cornelius A.
Clark, James
Clark, John
Coup, Thomas
Davis, Hiram
Davison, James H.
Deichman, Abraham, Jr.
Dickson, John
Dickson, James H.
Diehl, John
Flaugh, Samuel
Flaugh, Samson
Flaugh, Nicholas
Gilmore, Samuel P.
Henry, James M.
Hornstein, Henry
Hume, David W.
Humel, Levi
Humes, John M.
Humes, James G.
Johnson, John
Johnson, John D.
Kern, Josiah
Ketner, David A.
Knerr, C. W.
Lang, J. Wesley
Lang, J. Woods
Leibersperger, Nathan
Long, Samuel B.
McGranahan, William S.
McIntosh, George
McQuiston, Andrew J.
Miller, John G.
Mook, Absalom
Price, Francis A.
Rice, Samuel T.
Roudebush, John
Ryan, George P.
Saeger, Charles
Saeger, Jonathan
Schanck, John
Schuetz, John
Seavy, James
Sensor, George L.
Shaw, Robert
Siverling, Christopher
Smith, Alfred
Smith, Daniel, Jr.
Smith, Daniel, Sr.
Smith, Gaylord
Spaulding, Alonzo W.
Strauss, John
Stull, Nicholas R.
Thomas, Darius
Thomas, Wilson C.
Trace, Andrew J.
Waid, Francis C. (very long biography)
Waid, George W.
Weikal, Daniel
Weter, G. W.
Wilson, Frank H.
Wilson, William
Wise, Samuel
Wotring, Charles
Wygant, William C.

JAMESTOWN, MERCER COUNTY, PA
pg. 1184 

Gibson, William, M.D. Marshall, John W. Wallace, Joseph R., Rev.  
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
CRAWFORD COUNTY INDEX PAGE
CLICK HERE to RETURN to
PENNSYLVANIA GENEALOGY EXPRESS
MAILING LIST
GENEALOGY EXPRESS
FREE GENEALOGY RESEARCH is Our MISSION

This Webpage has been created by Sharon Wick exclusively for Genealogy Express  2008
Submitters retain all copyrights