GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF INDIANA ***

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

Adams Allen Bartholomew Blackford Boone Brown Cass
Clark Clay Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur Delaware
Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton
Gibson Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry
Jackson Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox LaGrange
LaPorte Lawrence Marion Marshall Martin Monroe Montgomery
Morgan Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter
Posey Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott
Shelby Spencer Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Union Vanderburgh
Vermilion Vigo Warren Warrick Washington Wayne  



ADAMS COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WABASH    
George Emery 87 William Shepherd

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
(BLANK)    
     

ALLEN COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CEDAR    
William Berry 76 William Berry
PERRY    
Charles Weeks, sen. 79 Charles Weeks, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WAYNE    
Michael Crance 97 Michael Crance

BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CLIFTY    
Timothy Brown 78 John Mittan
Jonathan Moore 86 Jonathan Moore
COLUMBUS    
Stephen Goble 81 Stephen Goble
Solomon Tracy 90 James Carter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ROCK CREEK    
John Corney 83 Pleasant Corney
WAYNE    
Samuel M. Hall 53 Samuel M. Hall

BLACKFORD COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LICKING    
David Kirkpatrick 76  
John Saxson 75  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
(BLANK)    
     
     

BOONE COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Forgason 86 John Forgason
John Kersey 77 John Kersey
John McManis 81 John Shelburn

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Abram Utter 75 Abram Utter
Joseph Wheatler 79 Joseph Wheatler

BROWN COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JOHNSON    
David Johnson 85 David Johnson
William Wilkerson 101 William Wilkerson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WASHINGTON    
Abraham Floyd 85 Abraham Floyd
     

CASS COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John W. Sutherland 75 Z. Sutherland

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
(BLANK)    

CLARK COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Brenton 79 James McClary
Elijah Carl 78  
Samuel Carr 58 Samuel Carr
William Goin 82 William Gobin
Ezekiel Jenkins, sen. 77 Ezekiel Jenkins, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elias Kelly 78 Jeremiah Perry
Jacob Mikesell 83 Jacob Mikesell
John Mitchill 79 John Mitchill
John Norris 66  
Enos Tuttle 78 Solomon Tuttle

CLAY COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BOWLING GREEN    
John Wheeler 56 John Wheeler
JACKSON    
Michael Crooks 80 James Harland
Lawrence Thompson 99 Thomas Wheeler
PERRY    
David Christy, sen. 68 David Christy, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
POSEY    
Richard Cunningham 84 Francis Cunningham
John Yocom 96 Samuel Reffet
WASHINGTON    
Benjamin Wheeler 22 Benjamin Wheeler

CRAWFORD COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Alexander Black 80 Alexander Black
George Keesucker 90 William Keesucker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Ruth 89 John Ruth
Jesse Toney 78 Jesse Toney

DAVIESS COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Horrall 86 William Horrall
Charles Kilgore 76 Charles Kilgore

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
George Lashly 100 George Lashly
J. Rainey 83 J. Rainey

DEARBORN COUNTY
Pg. 181

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Dickson 77  
Francis McDonough 59  
Nathan Ricketts 81  
Robert Ricketts 75  
Ephraim Robbins 79  
Timothy Ward, sen. 89  
KELSO    
Moses Hendrickson 95 Moses Hendrickson
James Skates 84 William Row
William White, sen. 77 William White, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
LAUGHERY    
John Baker 78 John Baker
Peter Cabah 83 Peter Cabah
Samuel Marsh 79 Samuel Marsh
MANCHESTER    
John Kiles 84 Thomas Kiles
MILLER    
John C. Gibson 74 John C. Gibson
Thomas James 85 John Goodwin
Job Judd 86 Job Judd

DECATUR COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Elijah Barnes 85 Absalom Barnes
John Demoss 88 John Demoss
Jeremiah J. Dogan 77 Jeremiah J. Dogan
Edward Duncan 83 Elijah W. Burris
Benjamin Gosnell 80 Benjamin Gosnell

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Gullion 77 Thomas Gullion
Charles Harry 79 Charles Harry
Thomas Hooton 88 Hiram Hooton
William McCoy 81 William McCoy
John Prichard 78 John Prichard

DELAWARE COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Quin 82 John Quin
William Wicker 81 Asa Wicker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Williams 78 William Williams

DUBOIS COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Harbison, sen. 81 James Harbison, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

ELKHART COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Maxon 49 John Maxon
William Tuffs 92 James Selders

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
William Wilson 103 William Wilson

FAYETTE COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CONNERSVILLE    
James Justice 90 Rosanna Justice
ORANGE    
Benjamin Pierce 81 James Stevens
     
     

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
POSEY    
Nicholas Kemmer 80 Nicholas Kemmer
WATERLOO    
Chris. Cunningham 60 Chris. Cunningham
     
     

FLOYD COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
GREENVILLE    
Ingram Mitchel 83 Ingram Mitchel
Reuben Smith, sen. 83 Reuben Smith, sen.
NEW ALBANY-City    
Adam Hart 81 Adam Hart

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NEW ALBANY-City - continued
Epaphras Jones 75 Epaphras Jones
Richard Jones 73 Richard Jones
William Wells 78 Hiram Miller

FOUNTAIN COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
TROY    
Robert McIntyre 75 John Bodly

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
WABASH    
Enos Davis 77 Samuel Campbell

FRANKLIN COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
John Colyear 84 John Colyear
Zachariah Cookry 83 Zachariah Cookry
Henry Eads 84 John Quick
David Gray, sen. 92 David Gray, sen.
Peter Griner 99 Thomas Meredit
John Low 77 John Low
John Mann 90 John Mann

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
Samuel Meredith 85 Samuel Meredith
John Portlock 77 John Portlock
Joseph Runnels 77 Joseph Runnels
James Ryan 67 James Ryan
William Symes 80 Thomas Symes
Hezekiah Stiles 79 Freeman Aulger
William Wiggons 97 William Sherwood

FULTON COUNTY
Pg. 182

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
James Porter 36 James Porter

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.