IINDIANA GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

*** STATE OF MARYLAND ***
pg. 124

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

  ALLEGHANY COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DIVISION
Christian Smith 88 Christopher Smith
2d DIVISION
Thomas Clinton 84 Thomas Clinton
William Groves 83 William Groves

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
2d DIVISION - continued
George King 78 George King
Peter McMahon 86 Peter McMahon
James Skinner 85 James Skinner

 ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
1st DISTRICT
James Davidson 79 James Davidson
Susan O'Harra 81 William O'Harra
2d DISTRICT
Richard Hall 97 Richard Cadle
3d DISTRICT
Richard Kelly 78 Sarah Stinchcomb
4th DISTRICT
Samuel Baldwin 82 Levi Baldwin

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
ANNAPOLIS
Susan Brewer 81 Susan Brewer
Solomon Frazier 80 James Frazier
Ann Hollydeoke 99 Ann Holllydeoke
Henry Maynadier 81 Henry Maynadier
Deborah Randall 77 Alexander Randall
Rebecca Sewell 65 Rebecca Sewell
Sarah Windham 92 Eleanor Windham

 BALTIMORE COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
1st DISTRICT
Thomas Crampton 80 Henry Chaney
Arthur McLane 79 John Moke
Thomas White 86 Charles White
2d DISTRICT
General John Armstrong 83 Horatio G. Armstrong
Anthony Pitsch 57 Anthony Pitsch

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
4th DISTRICT
Joseph Harper 94 Joseph Harper
5th DISTRICT
Joseph West 85 Joseph West

BALTIMORE CITY
Pg. 128

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
1st WARD
Samuel Hutson 77 Ed. Cleary
George Rentzall 55 Sister Mary Olympia
2d WARD
None    
3d WARD
Evan Griffith 83 James Parkinson
4th WARD
Henry Cook 82 Obed Pearce
5th WARD
Mary Allen 75 Ann Allen
Elizabeth Bowen 79 Joseph Davenport
6th WARD
NONE    
7th WARD
NONE    

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
8th WARD
Susanna Haney 83 Catharine Williams
Christopher Lambert 89 Christian Cook
Ann Elizabeth Lorentz 65 Ann E. Lorentz
9th WARD
Catharine Kelty 64 Eliza Jones
Laura Nicholson 35 Laura Nicholson
10th WARD
Elizabeth Phillips 68 James League
Richard Wells 82 John G. Dorcy
11th WARD
NONE    
12th WARD
Henrietta Frazier 79 Alexander Yearly
Elizabeth Haupt 81 Elizabeth Haupt

 CAROLINE COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
2d DIVISION
Stephen Phillips, sen. 77 Stephen Phillips, sen.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
 
     

 CARROLL COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

4th DISTRICT
William Fanning 48 William Fanning
William Lynch 70 William Lynch
6th DISTRICT
Samuel Dewees 91  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
6th DISTRICT - continued
Jacob Shennick 75  
Christian Snyder 84  
7th DISTRICT
David Cochrane 78 David Cochrane

 CECIL COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DISTRICT
Thomas M. Forman 82 Thomas M. Forman
Stephen Shea 55 Sylvester Megee

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
2d DISTRICT
John McLean 84 John McLean

 CHARLES COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

3d DISTRICT    
Adam Adams 80  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     
     

 DORCHESTER COUNTY
Pg. 128

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

4th DISTRICT
Nehemiah Beckwith 76 Nehemiah Beckwith
Levin Frazier 86 Levin Frazier

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NEWMARKET DISTRICT
William Merick 81 John Merick
8th DISTRICT
Aaron Vinson 78 Aaron Vinson

 FREDERICK COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

3d DISTRICT
James Cochrane 77 James Cochrane
Laurence Everhart 85 Laurence Everhart
8th DISTRICT
George Ovelman 81 George Ovelman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
10th DISTRICT
John Montgomery, sen. 80 John Montgomery, sen.
10th DISTRICT
Peter Zollinger 84 Peter Zollinger

 HARFORD COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

2d DISTRICT
Andrew Gorrell 50  
3d DISTRICT
Andrew McAdew 84 Andrew McAdew
William Wilgis 75 William Wilgis
4th DISTRICT
John Heaps 80  
Henry Long 45  

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
4th DISTRICT - continued
Nancy Long 86  
Thomas Schivengton 56  
William Slone 65  
Jarrett Tracy 51 Jarrett Tracy
5th DISTRICT
Archibald Heape 82  

 KENT COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DISTRICT
John Humphries 85 L. M. Recaud

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
2d DISTRICT
Elijah Dailey 46 Benjamin Greenwood
Major James H. Gale 45 Major James H. Gale

 MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DIVISION
Giles Easton 80 Lewis Easton
3d DIVISION
Francis Hutchinson 87 Samuel Thrift
Heister Pennefill 71 Asa Claggett

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
4th DIVISION
William Layman 87 Thomas Worthington
5th DIVISION
Christian Miller 88 Christian Miller
Mary Tailor 78  
Elizabeth Warfield 86 N. D. Warfield
Mary Watkins 81 Thomas Watkins

 PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

4th DIVISION
Martha Wall 78 Martha Wall
5th DIVISION
Richard Coe 87 Richard Coe

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
5th DIVISION - continued
John Smith (Colored) 71 Richard Taylor
Basil Hatton 80 Basil Hatton

QUEEN ANNE COUNTY
Pg. 128

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DISTRICT
Jacob Jeffers 80 William Cornelius

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
5th DISTRICT
Nathan Allan 85 Nathan Allan

 ST. MARY'S COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

2d DISTRICT    
George Dent 83 William Dent
Thomas Haywood 84 John A. Haywood

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
3d DISTRICT    
William Matton 41 William S. L. Abell

 SOMERSET COUNTY
Pg. 128

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DIVISION
Levin Willing 84 Levin Willing

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
3d DIVISION
John Purnell 85 Dryden Purnell

 TALBOT COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

1st DISTRICT
Solomon Barrott 76 Solomon Barrott
John Weyman 47 John Weyman

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
3d DISTRICT
Elisha Draper -- Elisha Draper
Anna Maria Tilghman 85 Tench Tilghman

 WASHINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 127

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

3d DISTRICT
Peter Feighly, sen. 86 Peter Feighly, sen.
Polly Lewis 82 George Schryock

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
4th DISTRICT
Mark Coil 85 Mark Coil
Francis Krick 80 Francis Krick
5th DISTRICT
Anthony Belsor 88 George Hamilton

 WORCESTER COUNTY
Pg. 128

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

SOUTHERN DISTRICT
Nancy Handy -- Nancy Handy

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
     

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.