GENEALOGY EXPRESS

A Part of Genealogy Express

 


MILITARY RECORDS

 

CENSUS OF PENSIONERS
Source:
A Census of Pensioners
for
Revolutionary or Military Services;

with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts,
Under The Act for Taking the Sixth Census,
Published by Authority of an Act of Congress, under the Direction of the Secretary of State
Washington:
Printed by Blair and Rives.
1941
 

***STATE OF RHODE ISLAND ***
pg. 45

CLICK HERE to RETURN to INDEX to ALL STATES

 

BRISTOL COUNTY
Pg.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages

Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

BARRINGTON    
Amy Bicknal 77 Amy Bicknal
Grindal Chase 83 Grindal Chase
Jonathan J. Drown 79 Jonathan J. Drown
Anne Heath 95 Anne Heath
Elizabeth Humphrey 78 Elizabeth Humphrey
Lucy Peck 67 Lucy Peck

BRISTOL

 

 

Lydia Attwood 78 Husey Bradford
Tabitha Bosworth 81 Ann Storrs
Rachel Bourn 72 John Chadwick
Mary Brown 86 William Hoar
Lydia Bunn 74 Bosworth Munro
Thomas Church 79 Thomas Church
Anna Cole 83 Benjamin Greene
William Diman 81 Calvin Simmons
Elizabeth Dimond 80 Fanny M. Jones
Aaron Easterbrooks 89 Aaron Easterbrooks
Jonathan Fales 89 Jona. Fales
Bernard Haile 81 Stillman Welsh
Catharine Lindsey 88 Catharine Lindsey
Palmela Lindsey 65 Palmela Lindsey

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840

BRISTOL - continued

Benjamin Luther 79 Sylvester Luther
Joseph Munro 79 Joseph Munro
Jonathan Reynolds 77 Jonathan Reynolds
Elizabeth Slocum 86 Samuel Reed
Betsey Smith 89 Palmela Lindsey
Phebe Smith 92 Phebe Smith
Susanna Smith 84 Mary Paine
Anthony Snell 78 Anthony Snell, jr.
Stephen Talbee 85 Stephen Talbee, Jr.
John D. Wolf 80 John D. Wolf
WARREN    
Jesse Brown 80 Fracil W. Brown
Anna Cole 85 Samuel Luther, 2d.
Elizabeth Cole 87 Elizabeth Cole
Ichabod Cole 91 Philip Short
Seth Cole 84 Andrew Cole
Lydia Kinnecutt 86 Oliver Johonnett
Frederick Luther   Allen Luther
Martin Luther 75 Martin Luther
Seabury Sisson 75 Betsey Kelley

KENT COUNTY
Pg.

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
COVENTRY    
George Andrews 86 George Andrews
Richard Arnold 78 Richard Arnold
Betty Blanchard 85 Oliver Greene
Abigail Briggs 83 Joseph Hart
James Capevill 84 James Capevill
Thomas Cruff 86 Thomas Cruff
Benjamin Greene 80 Benjamin Greene
John Hammond 84 John Hammond
Robert Harnes 84 William Harris
Mary Healy -- Asahel Matteson
Ezekiel Johnson 80 Ezekiel Johnson
Elizabeth Knight 90 Lawton Johnson
Dorcas Matteson 93 Cory Matteson
Lucy Matteson 79 Henry a. Matteson
Phebe Matteson 91 Rufus Matteson
Rhoda Matteson 87 Benjamin A. Matteson
Stephen Matteson 81 Stephen Matteson
Susanna Matteson 89 Peleg Brown
Sarah Mitchell 87 John Wilcox
Mary Nichols 78 Mary Nichols
Olive Peck 82 Olive Peck
Reuben Potter 81 Charles Griffiths
Sarah Potter 82 Loury C. Potter
David Reynolds -- David Reynolds
Sarah Spencer 83 Orrin Spencer
James Stafford 90 Daniel Tiffany
Orpah Stafford 87 Jared Stafford
Elias Young 77 Hazard Champlin
William Waterman 77 Jonathan Whaley
Jerusha Whaley 89 Raymond P. Goff
Caleb Whitman 86 Caleb Whitman
Abel Wickes 85 Abel Wickes
EAST GREENWICH    
Jonathan Andros 78 Jonathan Andros
Joseph Briggs 83 Joseph Briggs
Greene Capron 82 Greene Capron
John Carpenter 90 Colonel A. Carpenter
Wanton Casey 81 Wanton Casey
Andrew Fry 77 Andrew Fry
Benjamin Gardner 84 Betey Tanner
Eunice Miller 91 Waity Sweet
James Miller 86 James Miller
Jeremiah Placwe 83 Jeremiah Place
Benedict Remington 80 Benedict Remington
Anthony Spencer 78 Ezra Spencer
John Spencer 80 Richard Spencer
James Sweet 87 James Sweet
Daniel Updike 79 Daniel Updike

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
EAST GREENWICH - continued
Dute Weaver 82 Thomas A. Howland
Peleg Weden 83 Peleg Weden
Peleg Whitman 78 Peleg Whitman
Anna Whitmash 82 Mary Spencer
Oliver Wickes 82 Oliver Wicks
WARWICK    
Caleb Arnold 86  
Elizabeth Arnold 81  
Hannah Arnold 81  
Joseph Arnold 84  
Remington Arnold 79  
Betsey Baker 88  
Mary Bennett 87  
Susanna Browning 81  
Anna Budlong 80  
Mary A. Bodlong 86  
Stephen Budlong 78  
Dorcas Clanning 76  
Anna Clapp 94  
Waity Gardner 76  
Phebe Gorton 87  
James Greene 83  
Phebe Levally 78  
Nathan Miller 84  
Martha Pearce 81  
Phebe Phillips 83  
Phebe Phillips 83  
Martha Potter 80  
Mary Potter 82  
Matthew Price 80  
Catharine Rhodes 86  
James Rhodes 76  
Mary Rhodes 85  
Remington Sherman 78  
Festus L. Thompson 52  
Ruth Whipple 64  
WEST GREENWICH    
Mary Allen 85 Mary Allen
Joseph Bailey 84 Joseph Bailey
Mary Bennet 84 Mary Bennet
Desiah Ellis 86 Desiah Ellis
Job Harrington 80 Job Harrington
Phebe James 72 Phebe James
Nathan Straight 85 Nathan Straight
Abiah Watson 84 Abiah Watson
Olive Weaver 90 Robert Hall
Job Whitford 84 Job Whitford

NEWPORT COUNTY
Pg. 194

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
JAMESTOWN
John Remington 79 George Weeden
LITTLE COMPTON
John Almy 82 John Almy
Sandford Almy 80 Sandford Almy, jr.
Sarah Briggs 77 Job Briggs
Thomas Briggs 80 Thomas Briggs
George Brown 82 Humphrey Brown
John Brown 78 John Brown
Deborah Brownell 91 James Brownell
Phebe Brownell 83 Phebe Brownell
Ruth Brownell 82 Israel Palmer
Stephen Brownell 78 Stephen Brownell
Gideon Church 78 Lydia Church
Ruth Clapp 86 Abner Brownell
Betsey Hunt 84 Betsey Hunt
Esther Manchester 78 Ephraim Manchester
Emblem Palmer 91 Jonathan D. Palmer
Ichabod Pearce 77 Ichabod Pearce
Noah Shaw 82 Noah Shaw
Isaac Simmons 75 Charles Wood
Susanna Sisson 66 William Jordan
John Springer 80 Hezekiah Woodworth
Brownell Stoddard 84 Perry Simmons
Benjamin Tompkins 81 Thomas G. Tompkins
Mary Tompkins 74 Mary Tompkins
Mary Tompkins 85 Mary Tompkins
James Walden 79 James Walden
Thomas White 79 Thomas White
Francis Wilbor 85 Alfred Brownell
Samuel Wilbor 81 Samuel Wilbor
NEW SHOREHAM
Margaret Paine 75 Nathaniel B. Paine
Hannah Steadman 75 John E. H. Champlin
NEWPORT
Rebecca Alger 81 Mary Richmond
Francis Anderson 92  
James Barker 60 James Barker
Sarah Boss 82 Sarah Boss
Thankful Briggs 78 Gilbert Stanton
Samuel Buffam 85 Gardiner Smith
William Card 87 William Card
Hannah Clarke 75 Sally Clarke
Sarah Clarke 66 Clarke Russell J.
Mary Dayton 83 Mary Dayton
Asa Gates 84 Asa Gates
Rebecca Heath 60 Rebecca Heath
Edith Holt 87 Nathaniel Holt
Elizabeth Mays 67 Elizabeth Mays
Daniel Peckham 82 Daniel Peckham

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
NEWPORT - continued
Elizabeth C. Perry 49 Elizabeth C. Perry
Elizabeth M. Perry 20 Arthur Ross
Henrietta Scott 70 George E. Nason
Nathaniel Smith 76 Nathaniel Smith
Sarah Smith 56 Sarah Smith
Sally Tifft 85 Augustus Tifft
Nicholson Ward 80 NIcholson Ward
Abigail Weaver 77 Abigail Weaver
Martha Yeomans 89 Martha Yeomans
Samuel Young 82 Samuel Young
PORTSMOUTH
Elizabeth Allen 84 Job Gray
Peleg Almy 79 Peleg Almy
Samuel Cory 83 Samuel Cory
Giles Lake 88 Christopher Lake
William Lawton 85 William Lawton
George Sisson 89 George Sisson
Sophia Sisson 93 Sophia Sisson
MIDDLETOWN
Elizabeth Taggart 73 Elizabeth Taggart
TIVERTON
William Albert 78 William Albert
Borden Brayton 80 Borden Brayton
John Carr 79 John Carr
William Cook 84 William Cook
Elizabeth Divelly 78 Elizabeth Divelly
Susanna Dring 72 Thomas Dring
Mary Durfee 86 Mary Durfee
Richard Durfee 81 Richard Durfee
Elihu Gifford 81 Elihu Gifford
Lydia Humphrey 78 Lydia Humphrey
David Lake 78 David Lake
Abraham Manchester 78 Abraham Manchester
Giles Manchester 36 Giles Manchester
Abraham Manchester 78 Abraham Manchester
Margaret Manchester 78 Abraham Manchester
Phebe Manchester 96 John Grinnell
Isaac Negus 84 Isaac Negus
Thomas Remington 79 Thomas Remington
Daniel Sherman 82 Daniel Sherman
William Sherman 87 William Sherman
Abner Simmons 77 Abner Simmons
Ichabod Simmons 78 William Simmons
Knight Springer 83 Knight Springer
Nancy Taber 79 Peleg Wilcox
Mary Wilcox 78 Samuel Lake
Pardon Wilcox 78 Pardon Wilcox
Thomas Wilcox 81 Thomas Wilcox
     

PROVIDENCE COUNTY
Pg. 194

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
BURRILLVILLE    
Rose Bowen 69 Rose Bowen
Martha Cook 94 John Arnold
John Esteen 78 John Esteen
Joanna Inmon 87 Jeremiah Mowry
Rachel Logee 83 Joseph Emerson
Lydia Mathewson 87 John Mathewson
Olive Phillips 71 Silas Mowry
Elisha Sayles 83 Angell Sayles
Asa Shelldin 83 Asa Shelldin
George Whipple 81 George Whipple
John Williams 80 John Williams
Othenial Young 82 Alpheus Young
CRANSTON    
Elisha Arnold 76 Elisha Arnold
John Arnold 76 John Arnold
Mary Brayton 86 Mary Brayton
Pardon Burlingame 84 Pardon Burlingame
Mary Calvin 89 Caleb Calvin
Esek Dyer 82 Esek Dyer
Jonathan Knight 80 Sheldon Night
Richard Fenner 87 Welcome Fenner
Sarah Greene 83 Caleb Williams
James Hill 87 James A. Hill
Abigail Mathewson 82 Mary G. Potter
Mary Ramsey 89 Anstress Waterman
Reuben Smith 80 Reuben Smith
Simeon Smith 95 Remington Smith
Esther Waterman 79 Henry Watrman
Mary Westcott 80 Niles Westcott
CUMBERLAND    
Noah Ballow 89 Noah Ballow
Noah Buttrworth 79 Susan Bullock
Joseph Capron 89 Elisha Capron
Stephen Chace 81 Stephen Chace
Nathaniel Cook 92 Nathaniel Cook
Jerusha Darling 83 Jerusha Darling
John S. Dexter 86 John S. Dexter
Priscilla Faxon 75 Horatio Stockbridge
Amey Fisk 79 Amey Fixk
William Follett 82 William Follett
Elizabeth Grant 74 Eliab Whipple
Oliver Harris 81 Oliver Harris
Lapha Haskill 72 Lepha Haskill
Samuel Haskill 85 Whipple Weatherhead
Abigail Havens 75 Lovett Havens
Darius Hawkins 81 Rufus Hawkins
Mary Howard 84 Ichabod Howard
Jedediah Jencks 79 Welcome Whipple
Levi Lee 81 Levi Lee
Jonathan Peck 80 Jonathan Peck
William Rude 88 William Rude
Mary Sawyer 81 Mary Sawyer
Amey Scott 84 Olney Scott
Hannah Tower 93 Elijah Brown
Jeremiah Vose 74 Jeremiah Vose
Amaziah Weatherhead 82 Joseph Whipple
Leah Weathrhead 81 Daniel Weatherhead
Lavina Whipple 84 Nathan Whipple
Sylvia Whipple 81 Sylvia Whipple
Ann Wilkinson 91 James Thompson
FOSTER    
Oliver Arnold 80 Oliver Arnold
Mary Bennett 82 Mary  Bennett
Mary Bennett 83 Asher Bennett
Francis Brayton 76 Francis Brayton
Patience Brayton 77 John Brayton
Dorothy Cole 71 Dorothy Cole
Martha Cornell 87 Daniel Walker
Betsey Drown 81 Betsey Drown
Obadiah Easton 90 Obadiah Easton
Freelove Harrington 72 Freelove Harrington
Josiah Harrington 80 Josiah Harrington
Pernilepa Harrington 85 Peleg Harrington
Ezekiel Hopkins 82 Ezekiel Hopkins
Peleg Hopkins 85 Peleg Hopkins
Peter Hopkins 85 Peter Hopkins
Dorothy Howard 82 Dorothy Howard
James Howard 81 James Howard
Bethiah Morse 84 Bethiah Morse
Solomon Shipper 92 Solomon Shipper, jr.
Marcy Stone 77 Barton Randall
Mercy Taylor 77 Mercy Taylor
Drusilla Tucker 83 Drusilla Tucker
Elizabeth Wilkinson 90 Benjamin Hopkins
Ephraim Williams 84 Ephraim WIlliams
GLOCESTER    
Sarah Andrews 81 Sarah Andrews
Jesse Armstrong 80 Job Armstrong
Aaron Bardine 77 Horace Bardine
James Bowen 80 James Bowen
Simeon Bowen 82 Lyman Bowen
Esek Brown 85 Esek Brown
Sarah Daggett 76 Seril M. Daggett
Temperance Edwards 75 Temperance Edwards
Rachel Keech 89 Stephen Keech
David Kelley 88 Abel Whitaker
Sarah Mann 93 Charles Wade
Martha Medbury 79 Samuel Steere
Elizabeth Mitchell 75 Joseph Mitchell
Reuben Place 78 Reuben Place
Obed Seaver 80 John Hawins
Nathaniel Sheldon 51 Nathaniel Sheldon
Thankful Smith 79 Pardon Hunt
Mary Steere 77 Mary Steere
Jeremy Sweet 83 Jeremy Sweet
John Trask 81 John Trask
Molly Wade 90 Oliver Wade
Willard Wade 83 Willard Wade
Jemima Warner 78 Jemima Warner
Thankful Wilbour 84 Thankful Wilbour
Squire Williams 88 Joshua Williams
Samuel Winsor 82 Hannah Winsor
Roby Wood 84 Luther Wood
JOHNSTON    
John Alverson 83 John Alverson
Sarah Daggett 76 Seril M. Daggett
Russell Hall 84 Russell Hall
David Kelley 88 Abel Whitaker
Catharine Manton 79 Catharine Manton
Jeremiah Manton 77 Jeremiah Manton
Martha Medbury 79 Samuel Steere
James Olney 77 James Olney
Thankful Smith 79 Pardon Hunt
Jemima Warner 78 Jemima Warnr
Esther Waterman 85 Resolved Walterman, 2d
CITY OF PROVIDENCE    
1st WARD    
Jabez Allen 78 Mary Montgomery
Susanna Bradford 80 Susanna Bradford
Mary Daggett 84 Mary Daggett
Elisha Dillingham 75 Elisha Dillingham
Lewis Hill 49 Lewis Hill
Thomas Luther 87 Josias L. Luther
Sarah Olney 84 Mary J. Carr
2d WARD    
Fenna Angell 83 Fenna Angell
Rhoda Barton 88 Rhoda Barton
James Calder 85 John Calder
Daniel Dexter 82 Stanton Thurber
William Harding 80 William Harding
Grace Man 66 Grace Man
Samuel McClanan 80 Samuel McClanan
Rhoda Newcomb 49 Rhoda Newcomb
Hannah Robinson 78 Mary Lovell
Mary Spelman 86 Robert Perkegs
Mary Vaughan 84 Ably Vaughan
Hannah Wilbour 82 Hannah Wilbour
William Wilkinson 79 William Wilkinson

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CITY OF PROVIDENCE - continued
3d WARD    
Samuel Ethforth 85 Samuel Ethforth
Benjamin Hodges 87 Peter Langley
John Howland 82 John Howland
Simeon Ingraham 91 Simeon Ingraham
Elizabeth Page 84 William Aplin
Elizabeth Rogers 80 Frances R. Arnold
Elias D. Trafton 73 Elias D. Trafton
4th WARD    
Susanna Anthony 85 Burrington Anthony
Ephraim Bowen 87 Ephraim Bowen
Thomas Coles 87 Thomas Coles
Sarah Collins 68 Welcome Collins
Mary Cranston 85 William B. Cranston
Sarah Dyer 95 Sarah Dyer
Benjamin Eddy 26 Benjamin Eddy
Mary Hoppin 88 Royal Farnum
Sarah Larned 72 Sarah Larned
Huldat Mahony 84 Horace Capson
Pardon Mason 81 Pardon Mason
Benjamin Peck 70 Benjamin Peck
John Perrin 87 John Ferrin
Thomas Philburk 80 Henry Cushing
Elizabeth Slocum 85 Ruth Spink
Esther Stone 78 Ethan Stone
Calvin Tower 42 Calvin Tower
Susanna Weld 79 Susanna Weld
Reuben Wright (naval service) 53 Reuben Wright
5th WARD    
Rosamond Brown 79 John Humphrey
Thankful Clarke 83 Pardon Clarke
Samuel Currie 79 Samuel Currie
Elizabeth Dawley 83 Welthon Dawley
Barnard Eddy yy Barnard Eddy
Martha Fales 77 Betsey Paine
Zipporah Field 77 Zipporah Field
Phebe Gladding 77 John Gladding
Elizabeth Hull 80 Jacob C. Gould
Nathan B. Leonard 78 Luther Buffington
Charles Lippitt 86 Charles Lippitt
Ruth Oswell 73 Hezekiah Willard
Elizabeth Rauson 75 Joseph Rauson
Aaron Turner 82 Patience T. Battey
Sarah Westcott 87 Sarah Westcott
6th WARD    
Lydia Fenner 73 Cornelius G. Fenner
Peleg Hull 85 Peleg Hull
Mary Low 85 Mary Low
Daniel Pettey 83 Enos H. Weeden
Sarah Smith 85 Sarah Smith
Tabitha Smith 84 Tabitha Smith
Mary Sweet 84 Mary Sweet
Sabia Walcott 73 Isaac Field, 2d
Henry Whitman 76 Benjamin R. Whitman
Betsey Williams 76 Benajah Williams
Penelope Williams 75 Sheldon Batty
NORTH PROVIDENCE    
Waite Brown 87 Jason Young
Benjamin Burrell 81 Benjamin Burrell
Lucy Field 75 Lucy Field
Elizabeth Gregory 91 Joseph Smith
Sarah Hawkins 80 Sarah Hawkins
Lois Marsh 89 Jefferson Inmorn
John Montgomery 81 John Montgomery
Stephen Randall 79 Stephen Randall
Calvin Ripley 92 Charles Ripley
Dorcas Sherman 77 Dorcas Sherman
Huldah Swetland 84 Huldah Swetland
Leonard Williams 81 Leonard Williams
SMITHFIELD    
Joel Aldrich 82 Joel Aldrich
Olive Aldrich 88 Welcome Aldrich
Israel Arnold 85 Israel Arnold
Nathaniel Arnold 77 John Waiscott
Lois Baker 79 Benjamin F. Holley
Ebenezer Balcome 48 Ebenezer Balcome
David Calwell 85 Willard Calwell
Jesse Carrol 77 Jesse Carrol
Noah Crossman 86 Alpheus Crossman
Benjamin Evans 77 Benjamin Evans
Salsbury Freeman 80 Salsbury Freeman
Hannah Gross 83 Stephen Gross
Stephen Hawkins 86 Hannah Taylor
Phebe Mann 93 Anna Mann
Betty Matthewson 86 Lewis Follett
Mary McIntire 84 Mary Jencks
Mary Morse 80 Ellis Tompson
Jeremiah Mowry 78 Jeremiah Mowry
Jonathan Mowry 78 Benjamin Cushing
Susanna Mowry 76 Susanna Mowry
Simon Paine 78 Amey Burlingame
Abigail Sayles 82 Olney Mowry
Rose Sayles 78 Rose Sayles
Smith Sayles 81 Smith Sayles
Elijah Smith 80 Simon Smith
Oliver Smith 83 Oliver Smith
Delia Sprague 84 Daniel P. Sprague
Abial Tripp 77 Abial Tripp
Tampson Tripp 73 Tampson Tripp
Jemima Tucker 93 Nancy Tucker
Zelotes Tyler 80 David S. Standley
Jane Vose 79 Mary Eddy
Lucretia Whitman 84 Lucinda Butler
Daniel Wilbour 79 Daniel Wilbour
SCITUATE    
Huldah Aldrich 90 Huldah Aldrich
Roby Atwood 84 Job W. Fiske
Sarah Baker 81 Sarah Baker
William Battey 80 William Battey
Ezekiel Bishop 78 Ezekiel Bishop
David Burlingame 83 David Burlingame
Joseph Carpenter 84 Joseph Carpenter
Lydia Cole 80 Lydia Cole
Martah Colewell 77 Uriah Colwell
Roby Collins 83 Richard Matteson
Elizabeth Colvin 84 Moses Colvin
John W. Cook 78 John W. Cook
Priscilla Davis 77 Stephen R. Davis
Christopher Edwards 83 Otis Mathewson
Rebecca Eldred 78 Rebecca Eldred
Stephen Harris 81 Russell Harris
Samuel Henrys 83 Samuel Henrys
Hannah Hill 89 Thomas Hill
Welthan Hughes 83 Welthan Hughes
Abigail Jencks 84 Abigail Jencks
Samuel Kemball 78 Robert S. W.Hopkins
Comfort Knight 80 John Graves
Israel Knight 79 Israel Knight
Waity Luther 81 Zadoc Luther
Nabby Manchester 74 Nehemiah Manchester
Abel Mowry 82 Abel Mowry
Marcy Pakham 87 Josiah Westcott
Sarah Ralph 77 Sarah Ralph
Mary Randall 78 Oliver Randall
Sarah Randall 69 Sarah Randall
Amey Salesbury -- Abel Salsbury
Jonathan Smith 94 Jonathan Smith
Thomas Smith 79 Joshua Smith
Ruth Staples 79 Simon Staples
Reuben Stern 85 Reuben Stern
Nicholas Thomas 84 Richard R. Thomas
Sarah Walker 83 Jarvis Eddy
Job Taylor 78 Richard Olny
John Vaughan 86 Eharer Phillips
Lydia Westcott 82 Thomas R. Westcott
Stephen Westcott 77 Joshua Angell
Stephen Young 82 Stephen Young
     

WASHINGTON COUNTY
Pg. 194

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
CHARLESTOWN
Margaret Anthony 69 Margaret Anthony
Isaiah Burdich 79 Augustus Burdich
Thomas Chappell 84 Scranton Chappell
Ethan Crandall 82 Ethan Crandall
Augustus J. Lewis 81 Joseph H. Lewis
Martha Kenyon 78 Martha Kenyon
Sarah Stanton 92 Lodowick Hoxsie
EXETER
Ezekiel Austin 83 Ezekiel Austin, jr.
Sarah Bales 86 Sarah Bales
Daniel Barber 92 Daniel Barber
Joshua Brown 83 Joshua Brown
Sarah Ann Gardner 75 VArnum Gardner
William Greene 85 Christopher C. Greene
Anne Kinsley 73 Caleb Lawton
John Place 75 John Place
Roger Sheldin 83 Roger Sheldin
Job Sherman 83 Job Sherman
Landerick Sherman 78 Clarke Sherman
Rufus Sherman 82 Othaniel Sherman
Daniel Sunderlin 85 Daniel Sunderlin
Deborah Whitman 70 Deborah Whitman
HOPKINTON
Joseph Braman 77 George W. Braman
Thomas Brightman 89 Thomas Brightman
Christopher Brown 84 Christopher Brown
Adam B. Champlin 77 Adam B. Champlin
Nathaniel Hall 76 Nathaniel Hall
James Stanbry 81 James Stanbry
NORTH KINGSTON
Elsey Babcock 77 Elsey Babcock
David Bissel 79 David Bissel
Sarah Brown 85 Sarah Brown
Samuel Browning 86 Stephen Smith
Peleg Card 85 Peleg Card
Sarah Clarke 86 Sarah Clarke
George Congdon 80 George Congdon
Joseph Corey 83 Joseph Corey
Robert Eldred 79 Robert Eldred
Isaac Hall 79 Isaac Hall, jr.
Stukely Hill 85 Stukely Hill
Sylvester Johnson 84 Sylvester Johnson
Mary Nichols 77 George M. Shaw
Sylvester Northup 79 Sylvester Northup
Zebulon Northup 98 William Corey
Elizabeth Reynolds 70 Emily Reynolds
Elizabeth Reynolds 79 Ezra D. Davis
William Reynolds 87 William Reynolds
Hannah Sherman 86 Joshua C. Baker
Oliver Spink 85 Oliver Spink
Elizabeth Sweet 67 Elizabeth Sweet
James Updike 78 James Updike
Ruth Whitehorne 73 Annos Baker

Names of pensioners for
revolutionary or military services

Ages Names of heads of families
with whom pensioners
resided June 1, 1840
RICHMOND
Moses Clark 92 Moses Clark
William Kenyon 84 William Kenyon
Silas Moore 80 Silas Moore
John Vallet 85 John Vallet
SOUTH KINGSTON
John Aldrich 81 Luke Aldrich
Margaret Barber 94 Moses Barber
Thomas Billington 83 William Hill
Sweet Briggs 85 Job Briggs
Joseph Champlin 81 Frederick Chappell
William C. Clarke 83 William C. Clarke
Abigail Gardner 78 James A. Gardner
Abigail Gardner 94 William Sims
Gideon Lillibridge 86 Gideon Lillibridge
Mary Gardner 84 Mary Gardner
Silas Gardner 85 Cranston Gardner
Stephen Greene 84 Stephen Greene
Gideon Greenman 88 Gideon Greenman
David Knight 84 Nathan Knight
Enoch Lewis 87 Enoch Lewis
William Lunt 95 William Lunt
Mary Oatley 75 Isaac J. Hopkins
Timothy Peckham 85 Timothy Peckham
Samuel R. Potter 83 Samuel R. Potter
James Reynolds 83 James Reynolds
Ebenezer Smith 84 John A. Smith
Mary Smith 86 Mary Smith
William Tourjee 89 William Tourjee
Sylvester Willcox 84 William P. Willcox
William Willson 79 William Willson
WESTERLY
Paul Babcock 80 Paul Babcock, jr.
Nathan Blivin 79 Nathan Blivin
Perry Brumbley 81 Perry Brumbley
Lois Chapman 80 Lois Chapman
James Crandal 77 James Crandal
John Cranston 87 John Cranston
Arnold Crumb 87 Coddington Bliven
Catharine Edwards 83 Clarke Edwards
Desire Govit 86 Benajah Govit
Esther Greene 78 Charles K. Greene
Clarke Hiscox 79 Clarke Hiscox
Smith Murphy 88 Smith Murphy
Mary Peckham 88 William York
Peleg Pukham 78 Peleg Pukham
Sarah Ray 83 Gideon Ray
Rebecca Sims 85 Maxson Chase
Thomas Sisson 81 Lebeas Sisson
Jude Taylor 86 Jude Taylor

NOTES:
*

 

 


GENEALOGY EXPRESS
Dedicated to FREE GENEALOGY Research

All data on this website is Copyright 2008
with full rights reserved for original submitters.